Alfred John KNIBBS, son of Walter KNIBBS and Ruth ALLEN , was born 01 March 1924 in Clifton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Doreen M REMMER 04 July 1949 in Woodhall, Leeds, Yorkshire, England. He died 01 October 2004 in Stockton on the Forest, Yorkshire, England. Doreen M REMMER was born 09 July 1921 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England. She died 01 September 2001 in Stockton on the Forest, Yorkshire, England.


Children of Alfred John KNIBBS and Doreen M REMMER are:
1. John William KNIBBS, b. Private See John William KNIBBS & Rita GELDER

Marriage Notes for Alfred John KNIBBS\Doreen M REMMER:

Alfred and Doreen married at the Church of St John The Evangelist, Wortley De Leeds.


Notes for Alfred John KNIBBS:

Also known as: Alfie

Banbury Guardian - Thursday 11 August 1949:
John Callow, of 40 Cherwell Street, Banbury. stationed with R.E.M.E., at Ashford. Kent, pleaded guilty to stealing a motorcycle, the property of Mr. Alfred J. Knibbs of Clifton. Deddington, from outside the Regal Cinema on July 17th. He pleaded guilty to a further charge of riding the motor cycle whn uninsured.
There were previous convictions against Callow for stealing a motor cycle and for taking a motor car without the owner consclit . The chairman told him "The Bench considers this a serious case and had it not been for your age we should have sent you to prison. We hope it will be a warnoing to you."
Callow was fined £10 for the theft of the machne, £3 fro driving it uninsured and disqualified from driving for 12 months. He was also ordered to pay costs of £$4 5s. 4d.

__________

Alfred's details were initially given to me by his cousin Barbara Stacey. She also told me that he was living at Stockton on the Forest, Yorkshire, England in 2002. That confirmed to me that he is "Alfie" Knibbs listed in my dad's (Harold George Knibbs) old telephone book as living in York. He was my dad's cousin and dad often spoke of him.

Alfred can be seen in the World Book of Knibbs from the 1980's living with his wife at Stockton on the Forest, York, North Yorkshire, Y03 9UH



Alfie and Doreen moved to Stockton by chance when they did a house swap. They previously lived at a place named Crossgates, near to Leeds in Yorkshire and wanted to move to somewhere a little more rural, and by chance there was someone in York wanting to do the opposite. So they swapped houses.

I understand from his son John that Alfred would never talk about his time in the war and all he ever managed to find out from him was that he was in the RAOC during the second world war but not which regiment he was attached to. He was too young to join up at he start of the war and initially was a member of the Home Guard near Deddington in Oxfordshire where he was born and grew up.
John thinks he joined the army in 1941 but isn't sure if this is correct. He did his training in Sterling in Scotland and he entered France on the second day of the D Day landings at Arramanches. He attained the level of Sergeant and was stationed as a member of the BAOR in Berlin for two years after the end of the war.
__________

From the Yorkshire Press:
KNIBBS Alfred John Peacefully, in York Hospital, on October 1st 2004, aged 80 years, loving husband of the late Doreen, caring father and father-in-law of John and Rita and dear grandad of Rachael and her husband Richard. Funeral Service and Cremation to take place at York Crematorium, at 10.30 am, on Friday, October 8th. Family flowers only please, donations in lieu if desired to the Parkinsons Disease Society.

Sources for Alfred John KNIBBS:

  1. Letter from Sarah Ethel re Amy Elizabeth's estate.,
  2. Yorkshire Evening Press, gave his middle name 
  3. Ancestry.com,
  4. Personal Contact with Barbara Stacey,
  5. Personal Contact with Colin Rapley,
  6. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley), Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday gave me his dob 
  7. 1939 Register,

Notes for Doreen M REMMER:

Doreen was born on 9 July 1921, but for years she told everyone she was born in the same year as her husband Alfie, in 1924. Her true date of birth was only discovered by even her closest family after she died. I think her parents were probably William Remmer and Lily Middleton who were married at Holbeck District Registered Building, in 1920. So far as I'm aware, Doreen had two sisters - Marjorie born q4/1922, and Joan born q2/1924.

I was contacted in March 2005 by a man named Paul Gee, a nephew of Alf and Doreen. He told me that his mother was Doreen's sister Joan, and she married a man named George Gee from Newcastle.

Sources for Doreen M REMMER:

  1. Personal Contact with Barbara Stacey,
  2. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley), Margaret gave me her surname 
  3. Personal Contact with Rachael Barnes (nee Knibbs),
  4. Yorkshire BMD, gave middle initial