Robert Noel RAPLEY was born 27 December 1914 in Witney District, Oxfordshire, England. He married Florence Anne KNIBBS 26 January 1946 in Banbury District, Oxfordshire, England. He died 19 July 1990 in Witney, Oxfordshire, England. Florence Anne KNIBBS, daughter of Walter KNIBBS and Ruth ALLEN , was born 05 April 1922 in Clifton, Oxfordshire, England. She died 30 October 1985 in Witney, Oxfordshire, England.


Children of Robert Noel RAPLEY and Florence Anne KNIBBS are:
1. Colin John RAPLEY, b. 08 May 1943 See Colin John RAPLEY & Nicola Ruth BISHOP
2. Margaret Joan RAPLEY, b. Private See Paul William HARRISON & Margaret Joan RAPLEY OR Geoffrey Paul HOLLIDAY & Margaret Joan RAPLEY
3. Maureen Anne RAPLEY, b. 08 February 1948 See Anthony Stuart URQUHART & Maureen Anne RAPLEY OR Ian WEARING & Maureen Anne RAPLEY OR Frank W CARPENTER & Maureen Anne RAPLEY
4. Kenneth Francis RAPLEY, b. Private See Kenneth Francis RAPLEY & Marian J BRADY
5. Geoffrey Brian RAPLEY, b. Private See Geoffrey Brian RAPLEY & Susan SMITH
6. Catherine Jean RAPLEY, b. 03 February 1958 See Stephen B FILLARY & Catherine Jean RAPLEY

Marriage Notes for Robert Noel RAPLEY\Florence Anne KNIBBS:



The above photograph was taken at the wedding between Florence and Robert Rapley.
From left to right in the photograph are:
Her mother, Ruth Knibbs (nee Allen), June Rapley, the groom's sister, Florence's father Walter Knibbs, Florence Knibbs herself, Robert Rapley, his brother Albert Rapley, his mother, and finally Beryl Rapley, Albert's wife. The page boy is Clive Knowles, the son of Robert's sister Lucy.
Click to enlarge.


Notes for Robert Noel RAPLEY:

Also known as: Noah

Sources for Robert Noel RAPLEY:

  1. Personal Contact with Barbara Stacey,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Colin Rapley,
  4. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley), Margaret gave me his date of death 

Notes for Florence Anne KNIBBS:

Also known as: Flossie

We see Florence living at Trinity College, Oxford, Oxfordshire at the time of the 1939 Register, employed as a Kitchen Maid.
__________



A photograph of Florence as a young lady, probably at around the time she married Robert Rapley. Click to enlarge.
__________

I know from an old address book that belonged to Harold George and Pearl Knibbs that Florence lived at 34 Westfield Road, Witney, Oxfordshire, England at some time.

Sources for Florence Anne KNIBBS:

  1. Letter from Sarah Ethel re Amy Elizabeth's estate.,
  2. Personal Contact with Margaret Holliday (nee Rapley), Margaret gave me the date 
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  4. Personal Contact with Colin Rapley,
  5. 1939 Register,