Robert John KNIBBS, son of Ernest Thomas KNIBBS and Amelia Euphemia TYRRELL , was born 20 August 1916 in Banbury District, Oxfordshire, England. He married Nellie Christina BOWER bet. October and December, 1939 in Banbury District, Oxfordshire, England. He died August 1996 in Bicester, Oxfordshire, England. Nellie Christina BOWER was born 03 September 1916 in Banbury District, Oxfordshire, England. She died January 1999 in Ploughley District, Oxfordshire, England.


Children of Robert John KNIBBS and Nellie Christina BOWER are:
1. John H KNIBBS, b. Private See John H KNIBBS & Anne E HOSKING
2. Jacqueline O KNIBBS, b. Private See Edward A SHEFFIELD & Jacqueline O KNIBBS
3. Joy C KNIBBS, b. Private See Rodney CLARKE & Joy C KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Robert John KNIBBS\Nellie Christina BOWER:


Notes for Robert John KNIBBS:

Also known as: Bob

Sources for Robert John KNIBBS:

  1. Letter from Sarah Ethel re Amy Elizabeth's estate.,
  2. Personal Contact with Barbara Stacey,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2005 
  4. Alan Jackson, gave date 

Notes for Nellie Christina BOWER:

We see Nellie, living at 7 Lamb's Crescent, Banbury, Oxfordshire, at the time of the 1939 Register.
She was still living with her parents Henry M G and Hannah C Bower, and brother John W Bower.

John's date of birth is 4 September, 1916, so it maybe that he and Nellie were twins.

Nellie married Robert Knibbs shortly after the 1939 Register was taken.

Sources for Nellie Christina BOWER:

  1. Personal Contact with Carl Knibbs,
  2. Alan Jackson, gave middle name Christina 
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2005 
  4. 1939 Register,