John KNIBBS, son of Joseph KNIBBS and Anne RICHARDS , was born bef. 19 March 1699. He married Jane SCARSBROUGH 19 November 1721 in Enstone, Oxfordshire, England. He died bef. 24 March 1770. Jane SCARSBROUGH was born 05 February 1703. She died bef. 03 January 1776.


Children of John KNIBBS and Jane SCARSBROUGH are:
1. Richard KNIBBS, b. bef. 28 December 1739 See Richard KNIBBS & Sarah BIGNELL
2. John KNIBBS, b. bef. 25 August 1723 See John KNIBBS & Elizabeth MANNING
3. James KNIB, b. bef. 30 August 1725
4. James KNIB, b. bef. 11 December 1726 See James KNIB & Elizabeth FRENCH OR James KNIB & Hannah SURMAN
5. Anthony KNIBBS, b. bef. 04 April 1729 See Anthony KNIBBS & Ann HINDE
6. Mary KNIBBS, b. bef. 17 February 1734
7. Thomas KNIBBS, b. bef. 14 December 1735
8. Richard KNIBBS, b. bef. 07 September 1738
9. Jenny KNIBBS, b. bef. 16 January 1742
10. Sarah KNIBS, b. bef. 11 October 1743 See John HENCHMAN & Sarah KNIBS
11. Mary KNIBBS, b. bef. 23 October 1746 See Thomas FENNIMORE & Mary KNIBBS
12. William KNIBS, b. bef. 05 June 1748
13. Francis KNIBBS, b. bef. 24 October 1731 See Francis KNIBBS & Avis BATES OR Francis KNIBBS & Sarah CHERRY

Marriage Notes for John KNIBBS\Jane SCARSBROUGH:

Jane listed as of the Enstone parish whilst John was from Deddington.


Notes for John KNIBBS:


Read John's Last Will and Testament

Sources for John KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for Jane SCARSBROUGH:

Also known as: Scorsbock

Identified as "Scorsbock" in the marriage register.


Read Jane's Last Will and Testament

Sources for Jane SCARSBROUGH:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Enstone,
  2. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for James KNIB:

Sources for James KNIB:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for Mary KNIBBS:

Sources for Mary KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for Thomas KNIBBS:

Sources for Thomas KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for Richard KNIBBS:

Sources for Richard KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for Jenny KNIBBS:

Sources for Jenny KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,

Notes for William KNIBS:

Sources for William KNIBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,
  2. Will of John Knibbs,
  3. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Enstone,