Charles James GURNEY, son of Charles GURNEY and Jane KNIBBS , was born 16 June 1796 in Whaddon, Buckinghamshire, England. He married Mary Ann HILL 22 July 1828 in Beamsville, Lincoln County, Ontario, Canada. He died 06 October 1871 in Paris, Ontario, Canada. Mary Ann HILL was born 16 January 1806 in Fenny Stratford, Buckinghamshire, England. She died 16 August 1859 in Paris, Ontario, Canada.


Notes for Charles James GURNEY:

Also known as: Sr.

The birth of a son Charles to Charles Gurney & Jane Knibbs is given to me by Mary Crandall, the 4xg.granddaughter of Charles Gurney and Jane Knibbs. 
Mary also informs me that Charles and Jane probably only had one child, Charles (Charles James?), who settled in Beamsville, Ontario in the 1820's. Charles Jr and his wife Mary Ann Hill had seven children, 6 girls and 1 boy. The son on was also named Charles James. The daughters were Emma, Maria Sophia, Selina Fenton, Elizabeth Hill, Mary Ann and Martha Jane.

We believe that Charles emigrated to Canada at around 1828 when he was 32 years old.
__________

Susan Robertson from Ontario, Canada is decended from Charles Gurney and Jane Knibbs son Charles. Charles jnr was her Great, Great, Great Grandfather, through Gurney, Lovett, Aulsebrook, Schuyler to Cain. She confirmed that Charles was the only child of Charles and Jane.
__________


See Mary Crandall's fantastic web
site for more details of the Gurney connection and a photograph of five of the granddaughters of Charles Gurney & Jane Knibbs. These are the daughters of Charles and Jane's son Charles Jame Gurney. Mary Crandall's records show that of the six granddaughters, only these five are visible into their old age. The last record of Mary Ann was when she was 17 years old.

Sources for Charles James GURNEY:

  1. LDS IGI Records,
  2. Gurney Family History File,

Notes for Mary Ann HILL:

MARY ANN HILL died in 1859 and is buried at Old Paris cemetery, Paris, Ontario (tombstone says: Our Mother Mary Ann wife of Charles Gurney died Aug 16 1859 at the age of 53 years 7 mos)

Sources for Mary Ann HILL:

  1. Personal Contact with Mary Crandall,
  2. Gurney Family History File,
  3. Ancestry.com - Filby Family Tree,