Clifford Francis RENDALL was born bet. January and March, 1900 in Chewton Mendip, Somerset, England. He married Kate Eleanor YOXALL 18 May 1925 in Tredegarville, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. He died abt. 01 June 1979 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Kate Eleanor YOXALL was born 25 March 1898 in Barton Regis, Gloucestershire, England. She died bet. October and December, 1967 in St Marylebone District, London, England.


Children of Clifford Francis RENDALL and Kate Eleanor YOXALL are:
1. Freda RENDALL, b. 13 March 1931
2. Annie Elizabeth RENDALL, b. bet. July and September, 1929

Marriage Notes for Clifford Francis RENDALL\Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

Eleanor gave her name as Kate Eleanor Knibbs/Yoxall.

Other Marriages/Unions for Clifford Francis RENDALL:
See Clifford Francis RENDALL & Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX

Other Marriages/Unions for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:
See William Robert KNIBBS & Kate Eleanor YOXALL OR Frederick FIONDA & Kate Eleanor YOXALL


Notes for Clifford Francis RENDALL:

Also known as: Frank

Clifford volunteered for service in the army during WWI. He joined the 6th Bn. Gloucester Regiment but was discharged on 12 May, 1916. The reason for his discharge was that he was under-age for military service. Military records indicate that he was service in January 1916, so he enlisted at just 16 years of age.

Sources for Clifford Francis RENDALL:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 > 1925 
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. YOXALL One Name Study, Gave his place of birth 

Notes for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

We first see Kate in 1901,living at 20 Cloud Hill Road, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Alfred H Yoxall Head Mar 27 Carpenter & Joiner St George Bristol
Elizabeth Yoxall Wife Mar 26 St George Bristol
Kate Yoxall Daur 3 St George Bristol
Dorothy Yoxall Daur 1 St George Bristol
__________

In 1911, the family were living at 17 Brookland Terrace, Caerphilly, Nr. Cardiff
Alfred Henry Yoxall Head Mar 37 Carpenter Bristol
Emma Elizabeth Yoxall Wife 36 Mar (14 years) Bristol
Thomas Philip Richols Boarder UnM 24 Soldier Taunton Somerset
Kate Eleanor Yoxall Daur 13 Bristol
Dorothy Emily Yoxall Daur 11 Bristol
Annie Elizabeth Yoxall Daur 8 Bristol
Frederick Earnest Yoxall 5 Bristol
Robert Frederick Giles Boarder 25 Mar Platelayer Presteign Radnor
Esther Annie Giles Boarder 23 Mar (5 years) Gravesend Kent
Robert Charles Giles Boarder 4 Gravesend Kent
Alice Sarah Giles Boarder 9 months Caerphilly Glamorgan

Sources for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

  1. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. YOXALL One Name Study, gave date of birth 

Notes for Freda RENDALL:

Sources for Freda RENDALL:

  1. YOXALL One Name Study,

Notes for Annie Elizabeth RENDALL: