Denis KNIBBS, son of Benjamin Baden Powell KNIBBS and Edith Annie BOWES , was born 25 March 1935 in Billingham, County Durham, England. He married Norma Florence OVENDEN 19 March 1966 in Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham, England. He died 26 May 2010 in Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, England. Norma Florence OVENDEN was born 27 November 1934 in Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham, England. She died 30 November 1994 in Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, England.


Children of Denis KNIBBS and Norma Florence OVENDEN are:
1. Deborah Florence BAILEY-KNIBBS, b. Private See Scott Christian MAWSON & Deborah Florence BAILEY-KNIBBS OR Michael STEWART & Deborah Florence BAILEY-KNIBBS OR Paul BAILEY & Deborah Florence BAILEY-KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Denis KNIBBS\Norma Florence OVENDEN:

Denis and Norma met at the Metrople Hotel in Stockton-on-Tees where Denis was the Head Chef and Norma, the Head Waitress.

Other Marriages/Unions for Norma Florence OVENDEN:
See Nicholas CARTER & Norma Florence OVENDEN OR Wildred FORD & Norma Florence OVENDEN


Notes for Denis KNIBBS:

Denis did his National Service in the Royal Engineers and achieved the rank of full Corporal. For much of his service time he was a Training NCO and drill instructor, involved in training new recruits.

To quote from one of the recruits he trained in 1955, "Denis was a thoroughly nice chap and well liked by all his recruits. For him to achieve the rank of full corporal during National Service, he needed to have a good attitude to Army Life and to be able to command respect by his fellow soldiers. He was a great inspiration to me.".



Denis, as an instructor at the Royal Engineers Training Camp, 1955. Click to enlarge.
__________

From the Middlesbrough Evening Gazette, 27th May, 2010:
KNIBBS Denis On May 26, peacefully in Newland House Care Home, Denis aged 75 years of Norton. A much loved husband of the late Norma, loving father of Deborah, dear father-in-law of Michael and a cherished grandad of Daniel. Funeral service to take place in the Chapel of St. Bede, Teesside Crematorium on Tuesday, June 1 at 3.00pm. Friends please meet at the Crematorium Chapel. Family flowers only please by request.

Sources for Denis KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Norma Florence OVENDEN:

Also known as: Norma Kenvyn

Norma is the daughter of Florence Margaret Chambers and Norman Ovenden. They married in q3/1934 in Stockton District, County Durham, England.

Norma's birth was registered as Norma Florence Ovenden but it's known that she used the surname Kenvyn for a while, after her mother's second marriage to George Kenvyn.

Sources for Norma Florence OVENDEN:

  1. Personal Contact with Deb Knibbs,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 
  3. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com