Frederick FIONDA was born 29 August 1895 in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. He died 30 May 1965 in Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales. Kate Eleanor YOXALL was born 25 March 1898 in Barton Regis, Gloucestershire, England. She died bet. October and December, 1967 in St Marylebone District, London, England.


Children of Frederick FIONDA and Kate Eleanor YOXALL are:
1. Antonie Frederick FIONDA, b. 09 May 1920 See Antonie Frederick FIONDA & Alice CALVERT

Marriage Notes for Frederick FIONDA\Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

All we know of Frederick is that he was named as the correspondent at William Knibbs' petition for the divorce from Eleanor in 1921. There is no record of Frederick and Eleanor having married.

Other Marriages/Unions for Frederick FIONDA:
See Frederick FIONDA & Florence WISE

Other Marriages/Unions for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:
See William Robert KNIBBS & Kate Eleanor YOXALL OR Clifford Francis RENDALL & Kate Eleanor YOXALL


Notes for Frederick FIONDA:

Also known as: Tony or Angelantonio

Frederick was the son of Italian parents, Angelo Antonio FIONDA and Concetta GUATIERI (or maybe Quatiera) who married in Bristol, Gloucestershire in 1889.

I believe there was a sister name Theresa, b.29 May 1890 in Bristol. She emigrated to the USA in Sep 1913 aboard the ship Lusitania, along with her aunt Antonia Dagostine and cousin Louis Dagostine. Teresa married a man named Antonio Arpino in Detroit, Michigan, USA on 9 May 1914. They had two children, William and Caterine, both born in Michigan.
Teresa died on 12 Apr, 1951 at Detroit, aged 60
__________

Frederick was named as the correspondent at William Knibbs' petition for the divorce from Eleanor in 1921. There is no record of Frederick and Eleanor having married.

Sources for Frederick FIONDA:

  1. YOXALL One Name Study,

Notes for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

We first see Kate in 1901,living at 20 Cloud Hill Road, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Alfred H Yoxall Head Mar 27 Carpenter & Joiner St George Bristol
Elizabeth Yoxall Wife Mar 26 St George Bristol
Kate Yoxall Daur 3 St George Bristol
Dorothy Yoxall Daur 1 St George Bristol
__________

In 1911, the family were living at 17 Brookland Terrace, Caerphilly, Nr. Cardiff
Alfred Henry Yoxall Head Mar 37 Carpenter Bristol
Emma Elizabeth Yoxall Wife 36 Mar (14 years) Bristol
Thomas Philip Richols Boarder UnM 24 Soldier Taunton Somerset
Kate Eleanor Yoxall Daur 13 Bristol
Dorothy Emily Yoxall Daur 11 Bristol
Annie Elizabeth Yoxall Daur 8 Bristol
Frederick Earnest Yoxall 5 Bristol
Robert Frederick Giles Boarder 25 Mar Platelayer Presteign Radnor
Esther Annie Giles Boarder 23 Mar (5 years) Gravesend Kent
Robert Charles Giles Boarder 4 Gravesend Kent
Alice Sarah Giles Boarder 9 months Caerphilly Glamorgan

Sources for Kate Eleanor YOXALL:

  1. Personal Contact with Fionna Knibbs,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. YOXALL One Name Study, gave date of birth