David KNIBBS, son of John KNIBBS and Hannah ALDRIDGE , was born bef. 31 December 1826 in Oxfordshire, England. He married Mary UNKNOWN aft. 1850. He died 02 March 1885 in Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA. Mary UNKNOWN was born January 1833 in New York, USA. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of David KNIBBS and Mary UNKNOWN are:
1. Ray KNIBBS, b. abt. 1857
2. Frances KNIBBS, b. abt. 01 September 1859 See Alonzo FISK & Frances KNIBBS
3. Mary Ann Inez KNIBBS, b. 01 January 1862 See Wildred Elmer SEARS & Mary Ann Inez KNIBBS
4. Isaac Frederick KNIBBS, b. 31 August 1868 See Isaac Frederick KNIBBS & Ada Down HOWE
5. Charles KNIBBS, b. abt. 1872
6. Edward D KNIBBS, b. 15 April 1854 See Edward D KNIBBS & Mary Christina HOFFMEISTER

Notes for David KNIBBS:

David appears in the 1850 census as head of the household living in Niagara, Niagara, NY, USA shortly after his father John died:
David NIBBS 23 Eng
Ann NIBBS 53 Eng
Naomi NIBBS 30 Eng
Charles NIBBS 28 Eng
Ellen NIBBS 20 Eng

Naomi may well be an error in the census or the transcription for the name Nehemia. Nehemia was a boy.
__________

We can also see David and his family at the 1860 census, living at Niagara, New York.
David Knibbs 31 Boatman England
Mary Knibbs 25 New York
Edgar Knibbs 6 New York
Roy Knibbs 3 New York
Francis Knibbs 8 months New York
Abigail Whiteman 64 Servant Connecticut

David's real estate was valued at $500 and his personal estate, $1,000
__________

David can be seen at the 1870 census living at Niagara, Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA:
KNIBBS David 43 Engineer on Boat Egland
KNIBBS Mary 35 Keeps House New York
KNIBBS Edgar 16 New York
KNIBBS Ray 13 New York
KNIBBS Louisa 10 New York
KNIBBS Minnie 8 New York
KNIBBS Lruae(?) 1 New York (presumably Isaac)

I note that Louisa in 1870 is recorded as Frances in 1860 and 1880.
David's real esatate was valued at $1,500
__________

In 1875, we see David and family living in Lewiston, Niagara, New York:
David Knibbs Head Mar 42 Engineer England
Mary A Knibbs Wife Mar 39 Herkimer Co.
David Knibbs Son 21 Teamster Niagara Co.
Robert Knibbs Son 18 Niagara Co.
Frances Knibbs Daur 14 Niagara Co.
Mary Knibbs Daur 12 Niagara Co.
Isaac Knibbs Son 7 Niagara Co.
Charles Knibbs Son 3 months Niagara Co.
__________

David and his wife Mary appear in the 1880 census living at Niagara, Niagara, New York with their 5 children:
David KNIBBS Self M Male W 51 ENG Engineer ENG E
Mary KNIBBS Wife M Female W 43 NY Keeping Hou
Ray KNIBBS Son S Male W 23 NY Works In Pulp Mill ENG NY
Frances KNIBBS Dau S Female W 19 NY At Home E
Minnie KNIBBS Dau S Female W 17 NY At Home ENG NY
Isaac KNIBBS Son S Male W 10 NY At School ENG NY
Charles KNIBBS Son S Male W 8 NY ENG NY
__________

Information I have been given by Leslee Sears, the great-granddaughter of David's daughter Minnie suggests that David Knibbs was a ship's captain on the Great Lakes. She was told that by her own father.

The Niagara Falls Gazette, Wednesday September 18th, 1878 had the following advertisement:


Click to view larger version.
__________

From the Niagara Falls Gazette, 1884-1885 (from March 4th, 1885).
Dropped Dead.
David Knibbs died very suddenly at his residence on Union Street Monday evening of paralysis of the heart. Mr. Knibbs has been suffering from heart difficulty for a year past, and Monday afternoon had visited Dr. Clarke's office returning home between for and five o'clock. He did not appear any worse than he had for some, and sat talking with his family for about an hour, when, without a struggle, he expired while sitting in his chair. Deceased was fifty-seven years of age and had been a resident of this village since 1840. He leaves a widow, four sons and one daughter, besides a host of friends to mourn her loss. The funeral will be held from his late residence this afternoon under the auspices of the Royal Templars, of which the deceased was a member..

Sources for David KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Deddington,
  2. 1892 New York State Census,
  3. Obituary,
  4. 1860 US Federal Census,
  5. 1870 US Federal Census,
  6. 1875 New York Census,

Notes for Mary UNKNOWN:

On 16 Feb 1892, Mary was living at Niagara Town, Niagara County, New York, USA:
Mary Knibbs F 56
Ray Knibbs M 28 Labourer
Isaac Knibbs M 23 Tinsmith
Charles Knibbs M 19 Hotel Emp.
__________

We can see Mary in 1900 living on Ninth Street at Niagara Falls City, Niagara, New York with her son Isaac and his family:
Isaac Knibbs Head Mar 38 Plummer and Tin Smith(?) New York
Ada D Knibbs Wife Mar 25 Canada
Alace M Knibbs Daughter 5 New York
Mary Knibbs Mother 67 New York
__________

I know from several newspaper articles I've seen, that Mary was a pianist and used toplay piano at some of the church functions.

Sources for Mary UNKNOWN:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census,
  2. 1900 US Federal Census,

Notes for Ray KNIBBS:

Also known as: Ray or Roy or Robert

Sources for Ray KNIBBS:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census,
  2. 1860 US Federal Census,
  3. 1892 New York State Census,

Notes for Charles KNIBBS:

Sources for Charles KNIBBS:

  1. 1880 US Federal Census,
  2. 1892 New York State Census,