William TANNER was born abt. 1844 in Lambourne, Berkshire, England. He married Christianna KNIBBS bet. October and December, 1869 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England. He died bet. January and March, 1909 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England. Christianna KNIBBS, daughter of William UNKNOWN and Ann KNIBBS , was born abt. 1843 in Egham, Surrey, England. She died bet. October and December, 1902 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England.


Children of William TANNER and Christianna KNIBBS are:
1. Thomas TANNER, b. bet. October and December, 1870
2. Arthur James KNIBBS, b. bet. April and June, 1867

Marriage Notes for William TANNER\Christianna KNIBBS:

Chrisla was listed as Christianna in the wedding record.


Notes for William TANNER:

In 1871, we see William living at 6 Miller(?) Yard, Old Windsor with his wife's grandfather, James Knibbs:
James Knibbs Head Widower 71 Gardener Woodstock
William Tanner Son-in-Law Mar 26 Gardener Berks Lambourne
Christina Tanner Daughter 27 Surrey Egham
Thomas Tanner Grandson 7 months Berks Old Windsor
Arthur Knibbs Grandson 4 Scholar Berks Old Windsor

Note that Christina was in fact James's granddaughter, born to his daughter Ann out of Wedlock and probably raised by James and Elizabeth as their own daughter, hence the relationship given at the 1871 census return.

We don't know for sure who Arthur Knibbs is who is also identified as a grandson, but I think he's most likely to be a child born to Christina before she married William Tanner.
__________

In 1881, William was living at 59 Gardener Cottages, Clewer, Berkshire, England, with his son Thomas:
William TANNER Head M Male 37 Lambourne, Berkshire, England Gardener
Thomas TANNER Son Male 10 Windsor, Berkshire, England

Christianna was still living but recorded at St Marks School, The Wardens House, Alma Road, Clewer, Berkshire, England for the census retur
Christiana TANNER Serv U Female 38 Egham, Surrey, England Cook (Dom)

I note that the census has it that she was Unmarried.
__________

In 1891, Cristianna was living/working at the Royal Infirmary, Victoria Street, New Windsor, Berkshire:
Christiana Tanner Cook M 50 Cook Surrey Egham.
__________

In 1901 we see them both together, living at British School Home, Chariotte Place, British Schools (Boys & Girls), New Windsor, Berkshire:
William Tanner Head M 65 Gardener (non Domestic) Berks Lambourne
Christiana Tanner Wife M 60 Cook (Domestic) Surrey Egham
__________

William's age was given as 67 when he died.


Sources for William TANNER:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Christianna KNIBBS:

Also known as: Christiana or Crisla Christina

Named Aisla or Crisla in the 1851 census return when she could be seen living with her grandparents James Knibbs/Elizabeth Roake, but we don't know for sure what her name was. There was a Sarah born in q1/1843 in Windsor District which include Egham, Surrey, or a Jemima in q3/1844 in the same District.

However, in 1871, we see a Christianna of the right age, living with her grandfather, James Knibbs, and identified as his grand daughter, so I believe Christianna was her real name.
__________

Christianna's age was given as 59 when she died.

Sources for Christianna KNIBBS:

  1. 1851 British Census,
  2. 1881 British Census,
  3. FreeBMD,
  4. 1891 British Census,
  5. 1901 British Census,

Notes for Thomas TANNER:

Sources for Thomas TANNER:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Arthur James KNIBBS:

We aren't completely sure who Arthur's parents were but it is quite likely that he was born to Christina (aka Crisla) before she married William Tanner.
__________

In 1881, we see Arthur living with his grandparents at Blind Lane, Lambourne, Berkshire:
Thomas Tanner Head Mar 60 General Dealer Lambourn Berkshire
Ann Tanner Wife Mar 63 Kintbury Berkshire
Arthur Knibbs Serv 13 Assistant General Dealer Windsor Berkshire

It's on this basis that I've made the guess that he was the son of William Tanner.
__________

In 1891, we can see Arthur still living with his grandfather at Blind Lane, Lambourne, Berkshire:
Thomas Tanner Head Widr 73 General Dealer & Farmer Berks Lambourne
Arthur Knibbs Grandson UnM 23 Assistant Berks Windsor
__________

Thomas Tanner died during q3/1899 at Hugerford District which includes Lambourne where he was known to have lived.

Sources for Arthur James KNIBBS:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD, gave middle name 
  3. 1891 British Census,
  4. 1881 British Census,