Frank FLAY was born 23 February 1907 in Islington, London, Middlesex, England. He married Iris Vera KNIBBS bet. July and September, 1932 in Edmonton District, Essex, England. He died November 1985 in Southampton District, Hampshire, England. Iris Vera KNIBBS, daughter of Herbert KNIBBS and Eliza Burrough PLOWMAN , was born 08 January 1912 in Edmonton, Essex, England. She died May 1988 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.


Children of Frank FLAY and Iris Vera KNIBBS are:
1. Daphne Iris FLAY, b. Private
2. Kenneth Herbert Frank FLAY, b. 02 September 1933 See Kenneth Herbert Frank FLAY & Doris Edith J COLLIER

Marriage/Union Events for Frank FLAY\Iris Vera KNIBBS:


Notes for Frank FLAY:

In 1911, we see Frank and his family living at 20 Penrith Road South, Tottenham, London:
Frank Flay Head Mar 23 Musical Instrument Maker London Finsbury Park
Sarah Louise Flay Wife Mar (4 years) 24 London Leytonstone
Frank Flay Son 4 London Islington
Stanley Flay Son 2 London Islington
Elsie Louisa Flay Daur 9 months Middlesex Tottenham
__________

Frank Joined the Royal Navy as a boy sailor on 7 October 1923.
He served on the following ships/shorebases:
HMS Ganges 1 Oct 1923-25 Jul 1924
HMS Ajax 26 Jul 1924-29 Aug 1924
HMS Royal Oak 30 Aug 1924-31 Aug 1925
HMS Columbine (Walpole) 1 Sep 1925-1 Sep 1926
HMS Pembroke 2 Sep 1926-16 Apr 1928
HMS Danae 17 Apr 1928-9 May 1929
HMS Vivid 1-3 10 May 1929-23 Jun 1929
HMS Pembroke I-3 24 Jun 1929-5 May 1930
HMS York 6 May 1930-18 Apr 1932
HMS Pembroke I 19 Apr 1932-21 Feb 1933
HMS Cumberland 22 Feb 1933-12 Mar 1935
HMS Pembroke I 13 Mar 1935-29 Aug 1935
HMS Achillies 30 Aug 1935-32 Mar 1936
HMS Pembroke I 1 Apr 1936-23 Sep 1936
HMS Titania (Viscount) 24 Sep 1936-21 Jan 1937
HMS Pembroke 22 Jan 1937-22 Feb 1937
Royal Fleet Reserve 23 Feb 1937-29 Aug 1939
HMS Pembroke 30 Aug 1939-6 Nov 1939
HMS Ausonia 7 Nov 1939-22 Nov 1939
HMS Pembroke 23 Nov 1939-28 Nov 1940
HMS Spartiate (Tyne) 29 Nov 1940-16 Feb 1941
HMS Tyne 17 Feb 1941

See images of the ships on which he served.
__________

Frank married Iris in 1932.
__________

Frank left the Royal Navy on 23 Feb 1937 after having served 14 years service. That would have been 12 years conscripoted service plus two years as a boy.
As was the case, on completion of his time, he joined the Royal Fleet Reserve. From there he was recalled into full time service on 28 September 1938 and served for a second time, throughout the war years up until his final discharge on 21 November, 1945.
He was recommended for Long Service Medal and Gratuity on 31 Dec 1940.

Throughout his time, he was consistently recorded as being of Very Good character, and with Superior efficiency in his trade. He was awarded 3 Good Conduct Badges.

Sources for Frank FLAY:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Personal Contact with Daphne Flay,
  3. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com 

Notes for Iris Vera KNIBBS:

Also known as: Irene Knight

We can see Iris as a passenger aboard the liner Arcadia on 11 Mar 1960, bound for Melbourne, Australia.

Name: Iris Vera FLAY
Date of departure: 11 March 1960
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Melbourne, Australia
Passenger destination: Melbourne, Australia

Date of Birth: 8 January 1912
Age: 48 (calculated from DOB)
Marital status: Married
Sex: Female
Occupation: Housewife

Her daughter Daphne Iris was travelling with her.

I had assumed that this was a visit to Australia to visit her son Kenneth who emigrated with his wife and daughter as a "Ten Pound Pom" in April 1958. But it seems she didn't ever return to England.

Iris's brother Herbert Knibbs was a crew member on the Arcadia at the time.
__________

Iris changed her name to Irene Knight on 6 Mar 1968

Sources for Iris Vera KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. Personal Contact with Daphne Flay,

Notes for Daphne Iris FLAY: