Thomas E DIXON. He married Edna May KNIBBS 14 July 1941 in Coventry District, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Edna May KNIBBS, daughter of Henry Robert KNIBBS and Ethel Florence SANDERS , was born 26 June 1920 in Coventry District, Warwickshire, England. She died 11 December 1989 in Coventry District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of Thomas E DIXON and Edna May KNIBBS are:
1. John Graham DIXON, b. 15 August 1945

Marriage Notes for Thomas E DIXON\Edna May KNIBBS:

From the Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 15 April 1940
Engagement
Dixon-Knibbs - The engagement is announced between Thomas Edward, eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Dixon, of 36 Balliol Road, and Edna May, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Knibbs of 25, Barton's Meadow, Covemtry.

__________

From the Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 14 July 1941:
Marriage. DIXON-KNIBBS
On 12 July at Stoke St. Michaels Sergeant T. E. Dixon R.A.F.V.R. eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Dixon, of 36 Balliol Road, to Edna May, only daugter of Mr. and Mrs. Knibbs of 86 Shakespeare Street, Coventry.

Other Marriages/Unions for Edna May KNIBBS:
See Edward Thomas Robert SIDWELL & Edna May KNIBBS


Notes for Thomas E DIXON:

Sources for Thomas E DIXON:

  1. Alan Jackson,

Notes for Edna May KNIBBS:

From the Coventry Evening Telegraph - 13 June 1931:
Dances & Entertainment
Tuition
Dancing - A.O.D. Examinations. Edna Knibbs and Barbara Hart gained Grade IV.; Gladys Unwin and Brenda Pountney, Grade I. Certificates. Pupuls of Olive Elroy, Rchmond Street, Stoke.

Sources for Edna May KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Ann Mann,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1984-2004 
  3. Personal Contact with Sheila Faulkner,
  4. 1939 Register,

Notes for John Graham DIXON:

Also known as: John Sidwell

From the Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 03 April 1967:
Councillor's daughter marries
A SUNDAY School teacher at St. Albans Church. Coventry. Miss Gillian Lindsay Engleman, daughter of Councillor and Mrs. L Engleman. of 15, Dennis Road. Coventry. was married at the church. Her bridegroom was Mr.Graham John Sidwell, son of Mr. and was Mrs. E.T.R. Sidwell, of 47 Mulberry Road, Coventry. who is also a member of the church. Bridesmaids were the Misses Janet and Sheila Sidwell, bridegroom's sisters. Pauline Cox, bride's cousin, and Anne Knibbs, bridegroom's cousin. Mr. Ray Daimon was best man. After a reception at the Woodhouse. Princethorpe, the couple left for a honeymoon in Guernsey.

Sources for John Graham DIXON:

  1. Personal Contact with Ann Mann,
  2. GRO England & Wales,