David KNEEBONE was born bet. January and March, 1872 in Crich, Derbyshire, England. He married Alice HEMSLEY 22 May 1899 in Atherstone, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. April and June, 1957 in Stratford on Avon District, Warwickshire, England. Alice HEMSLEY, daughter of John HEMSLEY and Sarah KNIBBS , was born abt. 1879 in Napton, Northamptonshire, England. She died bet. April and June, 1954 in Stratford on Avon District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of David KNEEBONE and Alice HEMSLEY are:
1. John Thomas KNEEBONE, b. 10 March 1900
2. Sarah Hannah KNEEBONE, b. bet. July and September, 1902
3. David KNEEBONE, b. 03 April 1905
4. Bert KNEEBONE, b. bet. January and March, 1907
5. May KNEEBONE, b. bet. April and June, 1908
6. Gladys KNEEBONE, b. bet. October and December, 1910
7. Arthur J KNEEBONE, b. bet. January and March, 1914
8. Elsie KNEEBONE, b. bet. April and June, 1917
9. Frank KNEEBONE, b. 03 July 1920 See Frank KNEEBONE & Florence LESTER

Notes for David KNEEBONE:

In 1891, David was living with a brother at Coddington, Ripley, Derbyshire:
Frank Kneebone Head Mar 26 Limestone Quarryman Derby Crich
Sarah Hannah Kneebone Wife Mar 24 Derby Birchwood
David Kneebone Brother UnM 20 Brick Labourer Derby Crich
__________

David married Alice Hemsley in 1899.
__________

In 1911, they were living at New St., Dordon, Tamworth, Warwickshire:
David Kneebone Head 38 Married Labourer Crich Derby
Alice Kneebone Wife 33 Married (11 years) Daventry Northamptonshire
David Kneebone Son 6 School Dordon Warwickshire
Bert Kneebone Son 4 School Dordon Warwickshire
May Kneebone Daughter 3 Dordon Warwickshire
Gladys Kneebone Daughter 6 months Dordon Warwickshire
Thomas Hemsley Lodger 46 Single Colliery Green Labourer Not Known

They'd had 6 children all of whom survived.

The two older children, John and Sarah were both pupils at The Bristol School of Industry for the Blind where they would have been taught skills with which they could make a living. I understand that John was blind from birth but not sure about Sarah. She was obviously blind as well or had svere visual impairment.
John Kneebone Pupil 10 Warwick Polesworth
Sarah Kneebone Pupil 8 Warwick Polesworth

Sources for David KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Belper District 
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Alice HEMSLEY:

In 1881, Alice was living abourd the vessel "Liffey" at West Bromwich, Stafford:
John Hemsley Head Mar 37 Steerer Stoke Golding Leicester
Sarah Hemsley Wife Mar 33 Steerers Wife Buckingham Warwick
Clara Hemsley Daur 15 Assistant Boatman Tipton Stafford
Thomas Hemsley Son 10 Aston Warwick
Joseph Hemsley Son 8 Polesworth Warwick
Alice Hemsley Daur 2 Napton Northampton
__________

Alice married David Kneebone in 1899.

Sources for Alice HEMSLEY:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for John Thomas KNEEBONE:

Also known as: Tommy

Tommy was blind from birth. He used to play bass drum in the Salvation Army band.

Sources for John Thomas KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Personal Contact with Pavel Congrave,

Notes for Sarah Hannah KNEEBONE:

Sarah was blind.

Sources for Sarah Hannah KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District 

Notes for David KNEEBONE:

Sources for David KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District 
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Bert KNEEBONE:

Sources for Bert KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District 

Notes for May KNEEBONE:

I think it was this May Kneebone who married Thomas W Tweed during q3/1928 in Atherstone District, Warwickshire.

Sources for May KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District 

Notes for Gladys KNEEBONE:

Gladys was blind.

Sources for Gladys KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Arthur J KNEEBONE:

Arthur died aged just 3 years.

Sources for Arthur J KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District 
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Elsie KNEEBONE:

It was possibly this Elsie Kneebone who married Cyril G Smith in q2/1939 in Atherstone District, Warwickshire.

Sources for Elsie KNEEBONE:

  1. Personal Contact with Deborah Kneebone,
  2. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Atherstone District