William Henry DONOVAN was born 24 February 1916 in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA. He married Shirley E ROBERTS 05 November 1937. He died 12 January 1968 in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. Shirley E ROBERTS, daughter of Howard Ernest ROBERTS and Frances Theresa CARGILL , was born 01 March 1918 in Wolcott, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. She died 16 October 1990 in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA.


Children of William Henry DONOVAN and Shirley E ROBERTS are:
1. Shirley Rae DONOVAN, b. Private See Robert W WALTER & Shirley Rae DONOVAN
2. William H Jr. DONOVAN, b. 27 August 1947
3. Dennis Arthur DONOVAN, b. Private

Other Marriages/Unions for Shirley E ROBERTS:
See Robert W LOOMIS & Shirley E ROBERTS


Notes for William Henry DONOVAN:

William was an Assistant Foreman for the U.S. Time Corporation.

The US Time Corporation started life in 1857 as Waterbury Clock Co. and in 1860 its catalogue featured 130 different models of clock. In 1947 the company changed it's name to the United States Time Corporation and in 1969 it became the Timex Corporation.
__________

We see William and his wife Shirley in 1940, living at Ward 5, Waterbury, Waterbury Town, New Haven, Connecticut:
William H Donovan Head Mar 24 Shipping Clerk Connecticut
Shirley E Donovan Wife Mar 22 Connecticut
__________

William is buried at Pine Grove, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut.

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of William.

Sources for William Henry DONOVAN:

  1. Personal Contact with Shirley Walter,
  2. 1940 US Federal Census,

Notes for Shirley E ROBERTS:

In 1920, Shilrey and her parents were living at New Haven, Connecticut:
Howard E RobertsHead Mar 34 Connecticut
Francis T Roberts Wife Mar 33 Connecticut
Eva M Roberts Daur 13 Connecticut
Orville A Roberts Son 8 Connecticut
Shirly E Roberts Daur 1y11m Connecticut
Harry Packer 23 California
__________

We see Shirley and her family in 1930, living at Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut:
Howard E Roberts Head Mar 43 Connecticut
Frances T Roberts Wife Mar 43 Connecticut
Orville A Roberts Son 18 Connecticut
Shirley E Roberts Daur 12 Connecticut
Harold R Roberts Son 7 Connecticut
Howard R Roberts Son 3 Connecticut
__________

Shirley is buried at Oak Hill Cemetery, Southington, Hartford County, Connecticut.

Sources for Shirley E ROBERTS:

  1. Personal Contact with Shirley Walter,

Notes for William H Jr. DONOVAN:

Also known as: Bill

William married Linda Jackman

Sources for William H Jr. DONOVAN:

  1. Personal Contact with Shirley Walter,

Notes for Dennis Arthur DONOVAN: