Robert W WALTER was born 23 September 1947 in Turbotville, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, USA. He died 27 September 2010 in Wolcott, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. Shirley Rae DONOVAN, daughter of William Henry DONOVAN and Shirley E ROBERTS , was born Private.


Marriage/Union Events for Robert W WALTER\Shirley Rae DONOVAN:


Notes for Robert W WALTER:

Also known as: Bob

From The Republican American, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, October 2010:

Robert W. Walter, Avid Yankees and Penn State fan.
WOLCOTT - Robert W. Walter, 63, of Wolcott, died unexpectedly on Sept. 27 with his devoted dog, Jodi, by his side at his home. He was the husband of Shirley (Donovan) Walter.
Mr. Walter was born Sept. 23, 1947 in Turbotville, Pa., son of the late Daniel and Betty Jane (Kramer) Walter. He was a Wolcott resident for many years and was employed by Airpax and Bozzuto's of Cheshire.
He will be greatly missed by his large circle of friends with whom he enjoyed camping, bowling, card games and having a cup of coffee. He was an avid Yankees and Penn state fan.
In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts may be made to the Animal Rescue Foundation, P.O. Box 538, Thomaston, CT 06787.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Bob.

Sources for Robert W WALTER:

  1. Obituary,
  2. Personal Contact with Dennis Donovan,

Notes for Shirley Rae DONOVAN:

Also known as: Lee