Frederick DIKE was born 1831 in Ontario, Canada. He married Eliza Ann KNIBBS bef. 1861. He died UNKNOWN. Eliza Ann KNIBBS, daughter of John KNIBBS and Delilah HILTS , was born abt. 1838 in Markham, Ontario, Canada. She died 05 March 1906 in Uxbridge Township, Ontario, Canada.


Children of Frederick DIKE and Eliza Ann KNIBBS are:
1. Egbert Horton DIKE, b. 26 December 1879
2. Selena DIKE, b. abt. 1860
3. Iva DIKE, b. 07 April 1873
4. Naomi DIKE, b. abt. 1864
5. Wilfred Lawson DIKE, b. 12 December 1875
6. B Egbert DIKE, b. abt. 1880
7. E Albert DIKE, b. 24 August 1861
8. Caleb DIKE, b. abt. 1870

Notes for Frederick DIKE:

In 1881, we see Frederick and family living in Ontario:
Frederick Dike Head 50y Ontario
Lizann Dike Wife 42y Ontario
Selena Dike Daur 22y Ontario
E. Albert Dike Son 20y Ontario
Neomia Dike Daur 17y Ontario
Caleb Dike Son 11y Ontario
L. William Dike 5y Ontario
B. Egbart Dike Son 1y Ontario
__________

In 1901, we see Frederick and Eliza living at D, Ontario (west/ouest), Ontario:
Frederick Dike Head Mar 70
Edgibert Dike Son 21 Ontario
Eliza A Dike Wife 62 Ontario
__________

In 1911, we sewe Frederick living at Ontario North Sub-Districts 1-42, Ontario, living the the household of his son, Caleb:
Caleb Dyke Head 40 Canada
Egbert Dyke Brother 30 Canada
Selena Dyke Suistyer 51 Canada
Frederick Dyke Father 81 Unitred States

Sources for Frederick DIKE:

  1. 1881 Canadian Census,

Notes for Eliza Ann KNIBBS:

Written next to her age in the 1851 census for Uxbridge, Ontario, it says "supposed 13".
__________

I'm guessing it was this Eliza we see in 1861, living at Uxbridge Township, Ontario, aged 23 and married.
__________


See Eliza's Death Registration

Sources for Eliza Ann KNIBBS:

  1. 1851 Census for Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada,
  2. LDS Ontario Deaths,1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947,

Notes for Egbert Horton DIKE:

Sources for Egbert Horton DIKE:

  1. LDS - "Canada, Births and Baptisms, 1661-1959",
  2. LDS Ontario Deaths,1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947,

Notes for Selena DIKE:

In 1901 we see Selena living at D, Ontario (west/ouest), Ontario with her brother Caleb:
Caleb Dike Head 30 Ontario
Selina Dike Sister 40 Ontario
__________

In 1911, we see Selena living at Ontario North Sub-Districts 1-42, Ontario:
Calab Dike Head 40 Ontario
Egbert Dike Brother 30 Ontario
Selena Dike Sister 51 Ontario
Fredrich Dike Father 81United States

Sources for Selena DIKE:

  1. LDS Ontario Deaths,1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947,

Notes for Iva DIKE:

Also known as: Ida (not sure which it was)

Sources for Iva DIKE:

  1. LDS - "Canada, Births and Baptisms, 1661-1959",

Notes for Naomi DIKE:

Naomi married a man named Alexander Fletcher in Newmarket, York, Ontario on 3 Jun, 1884.


Notes for Wilfred Lawson DIKE:

Wilfred married Mary Jane Whelan on 16 Jun, 1909 in Uxbridge, Ontario. They had a daughter Mary Margaret Irene Dike in 1910 in Uxbridge, Ontario.
__________

In 1901, Wilfred was living with his brother Alfred.

Sources for Wilfred Lawson DIKE:

  1. LDS - "Canada, Births and Baptisms, 1661-1959",

Notes for B Egbert DIKE:

Also known as: Egbert Harton Dike

Sources for B Egbert DIKE:

  1. 1901 Canadian Census,

Notes for E Albert DIKE:

Albert married Jane Ada Fletcher on 13 Mar 1894 at Newmarket, York, Ontario, Canada.
__________

We see Albert in 1901 living at D, Ontario (west/ouest), Ontario:
Albert E Dike Head M 40 Ontario
Wilfred L Dike Brother M 25 Ontario
Jane E Dike Wife F 34 Ontario
Nellie M Dike Daughter F 5 Ontario
Mary E Dike Daughter F 2 Ontario
Ann A J Dike Daughter F 1 Ontario
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Albert.

Sources for E Albert DIKE:

  1. findagrave.com,

Notes for Caleb DIKE:

In 1901 we see Caleb living at D, Ontario (west/ouest), Ontario with his sister Selina:
Caleb Dike Head 30 Ontario
Selina Dike Sister 40 Ontario

Sources for Caleb DIKE:

  1. 1881 Canadian Census,