John Wesley Wonch LAFRAUGH was born 05 March 1853 in York, Ontario, Canada. He married Ellen KNIBBS 10 June 1878 in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada. He died 06 April 1909 in Scarboro, Ontario, Canada. Ellen KNIBBS, daughter of John KNIBBS and Delilah HILTS , was born 01 November 1850 in Markham Township, Ontario, Canada. She died 12 June 1928 in Scarboro, Ontario, Canada.


Children of John Wesley Wonch LAFRAUGH and Ellen KNIBBS are:
1. Percy Dewight LAFRAUGH, b. 28 December 1878
2. Everald John Caleb LAFRAUGH, b. 09 September 1884
3. Stanley Steven Shoults LAFRAUGH, b. 18 September 1885

Marriage Notes for John Wesley Wonch LAFRAUGH\Ellen KNIBBS:

13258-78 (Toronto) John Wesley W. LA FRAUGH, 25, farmer, Whitchurch, Scott, s/o Stephen & Sophia LA FRAUGH, married Ellen KNIBBS, 24, Markham, Uxbridge, d/o John & Delilah KNIBBS, witn: S.M. GRASETT & Agnes S. GRASETT both of Toronto, 10 June 1878
__________


See John and Ellen's Marriage Record


Notes for John Wesley Wonch LAFRAUGH:

John was the son of Stephen LaFraugh and Sophia Wonch.
__________

We see John and his family in 1891, living at Scarborough, York East, Ontario:
John La Fraugh Head 1853 Ontario
Ellen La Fraugh Wife 1854 Ontario
Percy La Fraugh Son 1879 Ontario
Evarld La Fraugh Son 1884
Stanley La Fraugh Son 1886 Ontario
__________

The 1901 census for Ontario York District, Sub-District Scarborough e2 page
5 line 20
http://automatedgenealogy.com/census/index.html

1901 census family #43
LaFraugh, John M 46 M head born March 5, 1857
LaFraugh, Ellen M 48 Wife born Nov 1, 1853
LaFraugh, Percy M 22 S born Dec 28, 1878
LaFraugh, Everald M 17 S born Sep 9, 1883
LaFraugh, Stanley M 15 S born Sep 18, 1885
Knibbs, Martha F Sister-in-law Single 35 born Sep 29, 1875
__________

In 1911, we can see son Stanley as the Head of the Household with his mother and brother living with him. Also a lodger.
La Fraugh Stanley M Head S Sep 1885 25
La Fraugh Ellen F Mother W Nov 1851 60
La Fraugh Everald M Brother S Sep 1883 27
Hunter William M Labourer S Nov 1853 57
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of John, his wife Ellen and son Stanley.

They're buried at Washington Church Cemetery, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Sources for John Wesley Wonch LAFRAUGH:

  1. 1901 Census for Ontario, Canada,
  2. La Fraugh Family Web site,
  3. Marriage Record,

Notes for Ellen KNIBBS:

The transcription of the 1901 census for York District, Ontario gives Ellen's age at 48, born on 1 Nov 1853. I'm not sure if this is correct. In the 1851 census she was shown as 2 years old. Even at 48, she is still two years older than her husband so it could be that she was quite a lot older and simply tried to hide the fact by "adjusting" her age.

I have guessed that she was born in 1850 and not 1853 as given in the 1901 census.
__________

In 1911, we see Ellen living in the household of her son Stanley at Wentworth, Ontario:
Stanley La Fraugh Head 28 Ontario
Ellen La Fraugh Mother 70 Ontario
Everald La Fraugh Brother 28 Ontario
William Hunter Labourer 28 Scotland
__________

Her death is recorded at the Ontario Death Index - 1928 - 39995. She is buried at Goodwood Cemetery, Uxbridge Township, Ontario, Canada.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Ellen.

Sources for Ellen KNIBBS:

  1. 1851 Census for Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada,
  2. LDS IGI Records, Ontario Deaths 1869-1947 
  3. Personal Contact with Marvin Thomas,

Notes for Percy Dewight LAFRAUGH:

Also known as: Percy Dwight LaFraugh

Percy married Martha Brown on 5 July 1911 at Todmorden, York, Ontario.
__________

Percy died aged just 43 years and 9 months.

Sources for Percy Dewight LAFRAUGH:

  1. 1901 Census for Ontario, Canada,
  2. La Fraugh Family Web site, gave middle name. 
  3. LDS IGI Records, Ontario Deaths 1869-1947 

Notes for Everald John Caleb LAFRAUGH:

Everald married Mabel Irene Kennedy at Scarborough, York, Ontario on 5 July 1911.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Everald.

Sources for Everald John Caleb LAFRAUGH:

  1. 1901 Census for Ontario, Canada,
  2. LDS Ontario Births, 1869-1912,

Notes for Stanley Steven Shoults LAFRAUGH:

In 1916, Stanley was living at Saskatchewan, age 30 and unmarried at the time.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Stanley.

Sources for Stanley Steven Shoults LAFRAUGH:

  1. 1901 Census for Ontario, Canada,
  2. La Fraugh Family Web site, gave middle names. 
  3. LDS Ontario Births, 1869-1912,
  4. findagrave.com,
  5. LDS Ontario Deaths,1869-1937 and Overseas Deaths, 1939-1947,