Robert W WALTER was born 23 September 1947 in Turbotville, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, USA. He married Shirley Rae DONOVAN 12 July 1991. He died 27 September 2010 in Wolcott, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. Shirley Rae DONOVAN, daughter of William Henry DONOVAN and Shirley E ROBERTS , was born 09 September 1943 in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. She died 19 April 2019 in Wolcott, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA.

Other Marriages/Unions for Shirley Rae DONOVAN:
See John R KULMANN & Shirley Rae DONOVAN


Notes for Robert W WALTER:

Also known as: Bob

From The Republican American, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, October 2010:

Robert W. Walter, Avid Yankees and Penn State fan.
WOLCOTT - Robert W. Walter, 63, of Wolcott, died unexpectedly on Sept. 27 with his devoted dog, Jodi, by his side at his home. He was the husband of Shirley (Donovan) Walter.
Mr. Walter was born Sept. 23, 1947 in Turbotville, Pa., son of the late Daniel and Betty Jane (Kramer) Walter. He was a Wolcott resident for many years and was employed by Airpax and Bozzuto's of Cheshire.
He will be greatly missed by his large circle of friends with whom he enjoyed camping, bowling, card games and having a cup of coffee. He was an avid Yankees and Penn state fan.
He leaves his wife Shirley, of 19 years; his daughter, Tina; two brothers; his brother-in-law Dennis Donovan and his wife, Cheryl, of Watertown; his stepdaughter, Kathy Kulmann of Texas; his niece, Chelsea Donovan of Watertown; several aunts, uncles and cousins.

Funeral services will be held on Monday, Oct. 4 at 11 am. at Woodtick Memorial, 420 Woodtick Road, Wolcott, with the Rev. Sue Strachan officiating. Burial will follow in Woodtick Cemetery. Family and friends may call at the funeral home from 10 a.m. until the time of the service.

In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts may be made to the Animal Rescue Foundation, P.O. Box 538, Thomaston, CT 06787.In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts may be made to the Animal Rescue Foundation, P.O. Box 538, Thomaston, CT 06787.

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Bob.

Sources for Robert W WALTER:

  1. Obituary,
  2. Personal Contact with Dennis Donovan,

Notes for Shirley Rae DONOVAN:

Also known as: Lee

Shirley was Christened Shirley but has always been called Lee because there are three Shirley's in her family.
__________

Lee was a great help to me in establishing the family data in Connecticut. She was one of my very first contacts after I discovered that my grandfather's uncle James Knibbs emigrated to Connecticut in 1857.
Much of the information I had at the time was very speculative, but as soon as Lee shared the information she had about her Knibbs side of the family, it confirmed the connection.
It was the finding of the 5 generation family photograph of James Knibbs that first gave me the indication that the James Knibbs in the photograph was my grandfather's uncle. Lee had a different version of the 5 generation photograph in her possession - she also had an address book from one of her Roberts family members that included the names and addresses of several of my known, and not too distant family members in the UK in Wolverhampton.
It was the address book that gave me the 100% proof I needed for the connection to the Connecticut Knibbs.
__________

From the Republican American, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, 24 April, 2019:
Wolcott – Shirley R. Walter, 75, passed away on Friday, April 19, 2019. She was the wife of the late Robert W. Walter.

Shirley was born in Waterbury on September 9, 1943 to William H. Donovan Sr. and Shirley (Roberts) Donovan Loomis. She loved animals, especially dogs; and she enjoyed traveling, camping, music, and genealogy.

Shirley is survived by her son, John “Ronnie;” and her daughter, Kathy; her brother, Dennis Donovan, and his wife, Cheryl; her nieces, Chelsea; Cherie; and Patty; and extended family.
Including her husband, Robert, Shirley was predeceased by her brother, William H. Donovan Jr.

Services for Shirley will be held privately.

In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made in Shirley’s name to the ASPCA, PO Box 96929, Washington, DC 20090-6929.

Sources for Shirley Rae DONOVAN:

  1. Personal Contact with Shirley Walter,
  2. Personal Contact with Dennis Donovan,