John Arthur NICKLESS, son of John NICKLESS and Eliza KNIBBS , was born 04 April 1918 in Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Violet DUGMORE 07 June 1947 in Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England. He died 29 October 1996 in Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England. Violet DUGMORE, daughter of John Ernest DUGMORE , was born 03 October 1924 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died 22 October 2006 in Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England.


Children of John Arthur NICKLESS and Violet DUGMORE are:
1. Keith J NICKLESS, b. Private

Marriage Notes for John Arthur NICKLESS\Violet DUGMORE:

They were married at Boldmere Parish Church, Sutton Coldfield.


Notes for John Arthur NICKLESS:

Also known as: Jack

Jack (as he was always known) died at the age of 78 at the Good Hope Hospital, Sutton Coldfield and was buried at Witton Cemetery along with his wife. He was married to Violet who sadly passed away on 22nd October 2006. Jack and Violet have a son named Keith John.

Sources for John Arthur NICKLESS:

  1. Personal Contact with Linda Dawson-Smith,
  2. Personal Contact with Maureen Smith,

Notes for Violet DUGMORE:

Violet died at the age of 82 at the Good Hope Hospital, Sutton Coldfield. She was the daughter of John Ernest Dugmore of Birmingham.

Sources for Violet DUGMORE:

  1. Personal Contact with Maureen Smith,

Notes for Keith J NICKLESS: