Artūrs DALBIŅŠ was born 26 June 1920 in Bauska, Latvia. He married Allene Marjorie KNIBBS 05 July 1952 in Durham South East District, Durham, England. He died January 1999 in Stockton District, Cleveland, England. Allene Marjorie KNIBBS, daughter of William Robert KNIBBS and Florence Margaret BOWES , was born bet. October and December, 1929 in Stockton District, Stockton-on-Tees, England. She died 09 February 2010 in Stockton-on-Tees, County Cleveland, England.


Children of Artūrs DALBIŅŠ and Allene Marjorie KNIBBS are:
1. Andrejs W DALBINS, b. Private

Marriage Notes for Artūrs DALBIŅŠ\Allene Marjorie KNIBBS:


Notes for Artūrs DALBIŅŠ:

Also known as: Arturs DALBINĊ 

Artūrs was born in Bauska, Latvia which is around 55 miles south of the capital, Riga, close to the Lithuanian border. He came to England from Latvia in 1947.

I believe he lived at Kiora Hall in Stockton when he first arrived in England until he settled. My understanding is that he met Allene Knibbs there at a dance

Sources for Artūrs DALBIŅŠ:

  1. Ancestry.com, Record from England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 (Beta) 
  2. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com 

Notes for Allene Marjorie KNIBBS:

Sources for Allene Marjorie KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Andrejs W DALBINS: