Albert James William GREGORY was born 01 December 1918 in Reading, Berkshire, England. He married Florence E IRVING bet. July and September, 1945 in Reading District, Berkshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1980 in Swindon District, Wiltshire, England. Florence E IRVING was born bet. October and December, 1908 in Sunderland, County Durham, England. She died April 1955 in Thanet District, Kent, England.


Children of Albert James William GREGORY and Florence E IRVING are:
1. David Stanley Irving GREGORY, b. 21 May 1946

Other Marriages/Unions for Albert James William GREGORY:
See Albert James William GREGORY & Margaret Heath KNIBBS


Notes for Albert James William GREGORY:

Also known as: Jim

Sources for Albert James William GREGORY:

  1. Personal Contact with Helen Hitchins,
  2. Personal Contact with Pippa Gregory,
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Florence E IRVING:

Florence was the daughter of William Irving and his wife Margaret Walton. I'm told by Pippa Gregory that they had 4 children, 3 sons and a daughter, Florence.
__________

We see them living with Margaret's sister in 1911 at 32 Deptford Terrace, Sunderland, Durham:
Sarah Walton Head 29 UnM Thornsby Yorkshire
Frances Walton Sister 21 UnM Wire Winder Sunderland Durham
Charles Walton Brother 19 UnM Ship Plate Riveter Sunderland Durham
Mary Walton Sister 17 UnM Wire Winder Sunderland Durham
John Walton Brother 13 School Sunderland Durham
William Irving Brother-in-Law 33 Mar Ships Platers Helper Northend Newcastle
Margaret Irving Sister 30 Mar (8 years) Yorkshire Thornsby
James Irving Nephew 8 School Durham Sunderland
Florence Ethel Irving Neice 2 Durham Sunderland
Infant Irving Nephew Under 1 Month Durham Sunderland

William and Margaret had 4 children by 1911, but one had died.
__________

Florence died aged just 46.

Sources for Florence E IRVING:

  1. Personal Contact with Pippa Gregory,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for David Stanley Irving GREGORY:

David married Eleanor Linda Davies and they had two children, John and Alice Catherine Gregory. Sadly Eleanor died in childbirth in 1979. David later married Elizabeth Jane Wilkinson and had one child, Philippa Margaret Gregory (Pippa).
__________

David is buried at St Andrew's Church, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire with his father.

Sources for David Stanley Irving GREGORY:

  1. Personal Contact with Pippa Gregory,
  2. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com