Henry KNIBBS, son of Henry KNIBBS and Rosannah DIMMICK , was born bet. July and September, 1882 in Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. He married Avis BAGNALL 22 January 1906 in Uxbridge Moor, London, Middlesex, England. He died bet. October and December, 1918 in Dudley District, Staffordshire, England. Avis BAGNALL was born abt. 1883 in Stafford, Staffordshire, England. She died bet. October and December, 1918 in Dudley District, Staffordshire, England.


Children of Henry KNIBBS and Avis BAGNALL are:
1. Arthur KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1911
2. Avis KNIBBS, b. 05 January 1907 See John W LAPWORTH & Avis KNIBBS
3. Rosannah KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1910
4. William KNIBBS, b. abt. 1908

Notes for Henry KNIBBS:



Henry's dad, third from the left, with his five sons (from left to rigjht) Thomas, Henry, William, Edward and James Arthur. (click to enlarge)
__________

We see Henry in the 1911 census, living aboard Canal Boat, ''Maple'', Great Linford Wharf, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire:
Harry Knibbs Master 29 Canal Boatman Braunston
Wife 28 Stafford
Daughter 4 Cheddington
Son 3 West Drayton
Daughter 1 Birmingham

Whilst the names aren't given for his wife and children, we can at least see their ages and places of birth.

Sources for Henry KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Avis BAGNALL:

I'm told that Avis was the daughter of William Bagnall, a boatman.

Sources for Avis BAGNALL:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Arthur KNIBBS:

We see Arthur living in the Brentford and Chiswick District of London at the time of the 1939 Register.

Sources for Arthur KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales, from findmypast.com 

Notes for Rosannah KNIBBS:

Also known as: Rose

Rosannah died aged just 29 (registered as Rosanna).

Sources for Rosannah KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD, gave Birminham District 
  2. 1911 British Census, gave Birmingham 

Notes for William KNIBBS:

All we know is from the 1911 census return that he was born around 1908 but we've been unable to find any record for his birth in the GRO.

As far as we know, William didn't marry. He was raised very much by the Garner family (John Garner married William's grandfather's sister, Fanny Knibbs) and before he died, he nominated the Garner family to settle his affairs.

Sources for William KNIBBS:

  1. 1911 British Census, Simply said "Male" 
  2. Personal Contact with Yvonne Fitzpatrick, gave Christian name