William J JAMES was born 31 March 1921. He married Rose KNIBBS bet. July and September, 1944 in Brentford District, Middlesex, England. He died 23 September 2006. Rose KNIBBS, daughter of James Arthur KNIBBS and Olive STOKES , was born 10 February 1924 in Brentford District, Middlesex, England. She died 25 April 2010 in Wexham, Berkshire, England.


Children of William J JAMES and Rose KNIBBS are:
1. Keith A JAMES, b. Private

Marriage Notes for William J JAMES\Rose KNIBBS:


Notes for William J JAMES:

Also known as: Bill

Sources for William J JAMES:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 

Notes for Rose KNIBBS:

From the Reading Chronicle, May 5, 2010:
James, Rose
ROSE JAMES Who sadly passed away on Sunday 25th April, 2010 at Wexham Park Hospital, aged 86 years. A loving Mum, Nanna and Nanna Rose. She will be sorely missed by her family, friends and all those who knew her. Funeral Service to be held on Friday 7th May 2010 at Easthampstead Park Crematorium at 3pm. Family flowers only please, donations in lieu payable to Ovarian Cancer Action.

Sources for Rose KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. Personal Contact with Allen Knight,
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Keith A JAMES: