William Henry KNIBBS, son of William KNIBBS and Lily JONES , was born 09 August 1903 in Braunston, Northamptonshire, England. He married Caroline GRIFFITHS 07 April 1928 in Uxbridge District, Middlesex, England. He died 06 April 1994 in Hillingdon District, London, England. Caroline GRIFFITHS was born 09 January 1904 in Braunston, Northamptonshire, England. She died 12 June 1984 in Hillingdon District, London, England.


Children of William Henry KNIBBS and Caroline GRIFFITHS are:
1. Iris B KNIBBS, b. Private See John Francis RINTS & Iris B KNIBBS OR Kenneth CLARK & Iris B KNIBBS
2. Dennis W KNIBBS, b. 08 January 1933

Notes for William Henry KNIBBS:

Also known as: Billy



William aboard the Cactus. (click to enlarge)
__________

We see Bill and Caroline, living at 4 Black Horse Yard, Uxbridge, Middlesex, at the time of the 1939 Register.
Living with them was who I suspect was Carole's mother, Selina Griffiths, 67 year old widow.
__________

Bill love the canals and worked them all of his working life.

Bill's claim to fame was in the 1960's when he was captain of the boat that took Barbara Castle, the Minister for Transport, on a British Waterways visit.
__________

William was living at 4 Black Horse Yard, Waterloo Road, Uxbridge in 1957 with his wife Caroline and son Dennis.
__________

In 1965, William, Caroline and Dennis were living at 47 Barnsfield Place, Uxbridge, Middlesex.

Sources for William Henry KNIBBS:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD, gave Daventry District 
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. Personal Contact with Iris (Knibbs) Rints,
  5. Personal Contact with Susan Bruce,
  6. 1939 Register,

Notes for Caroline GRIFFITHS:

From the Hayes & Harlington Gazette - 12 June 1991:

Sources for Caroline GRIFFITHS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. Newspaper Article, gave date of death 

Notes for Dennis W KNIBBS:

From the Trinity Mirror Southern, 16th May 2013:
KNIBBS Dennis William Peacefully on 3rd May at Austenwood Nursing Home with his family around him. Wonderful Brother to Iris and Uncle to Susan & Janet. Funeral Service to take place at the Chilterns Crematorium, Amersham On Saturday 18th May at 12.15pm in the Milton Chapel . Family Flowers only. Donations if desired to Cancer Research UK.

Sources for Dennis W KNIBBS:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. 1939 Register,
  3. Obituary,