Thomas KNIBBS, son of William KNIBBS and Lily JONES , was born 11 February 1920 in Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. He married Roma Ethel REED bet. January and March, 1941 in Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. He died 07 March 2011 in Quading, Lincolnshire, England. Roma Ethel REED was born 13 March 1921 in Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. She died September 1989 in Boston District, Lincolnshire, England.


Children of Thomas KNIBBS and Roma Ethel REED are:
1. Anthony T KNIBBS, b. Private See Anthony T KNIBBS & Anne Maria DIX
2. Valerie I KNIBBS, b. Private See Nicholas R J WRAIGHT & Valerie I KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Thomas KNIBBS\Roma Ethel REED:


Notes for Thomas KNIBBS:

Also known as: Tom

From the Norhtampton Mercury, Friday 22 November 1929:
Percy William Foster (17), Edward Knibbs (x12), and Thomas Knibbs (9), all of Braunstonn, were summoned for placing a number of stones on the roadway, Braunston-hill, to the danger of persons travelling thereon, at Braunston, on October 18, 1929.

__________

Published in the Oxford Mail on 12 March, 2011:
Thomas Knibbs
KNIBBS Thomas (Tom) Formally of Begbroke. Passed away peacefully 7th March 2011 at Stonehaven Residential Home Quading Lincs. Aged 91. Husband of the late Roma and a very special and much
loved Father, Grandfather and Great Grandfather. He will be sadly missed by his family and all who knew him. Funeral will take place at Boston Crematorium on Thursday 17th March 2011 at 1.20pm.

Sources for Thomas KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. Personal Contact with Susan Bruce,
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Roma Ethel REED:

We see Roma living at 5 Sheaf Street, Daventry, Northamptonshire, at the time of the 1939 Register:
Herbert Robinson 22 Jun 1874 Fish Dealer Married
Fanny Robinson 15 Jan 1878 Fruiterer
Sydney H Robinson 05 Feb 1914 Painter Single
Roma E Knibbs (Reed) 13 Mar 1921 Shorthand Typist Single

Sources for Roma Ethel REED:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1984-2004 
  2. 1939 Register,