Clifford Francis RENDALL was born bet. January and March, 1900 in Chewton Mendip, Somerset, England. He married Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX bet. January and March, 1968 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. He died abt. 01 June 1979 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX was born 23 March 1893 in Bristol, Somerset, England. She died bet. July and September, 1972 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England.

Other Marriages/Unions for Clifford Francis RENDALL:
See Clifford Francis RENDALL & Kate Eleanor YOXALL

Other Marriages/Unions for Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX:
See William M RODWAY & Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX


Notes for Clifford Francis RENDALL:

Also known as: Frank

Clifford volunteered for service in the army during WWI. He joined the 6th Bn. Gloucester Regiment but was discharged on 12 May, 1916. The reason for his discharge was that he was under-age for military service. Military records indicate that he was service in January 1916, so he enlisted at just 16 years of age.

Sources for Clifford Francis RENDALL:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1983 > 1925 
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. YOXALL One Name Study, Gave his place of birth 

Notes for Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX:

In 1901, Gwendoline's family were living at 235 Golden Hillock Road, Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire:
Fred Wilcox Head Mar 30 Gun Barrel Borer Bristol
Jennie Wilcox Wiufe Mar 35 Durham
Gwendoline Wilcox Daur 8 Scholar Bristol
Gladys Wilcox Daur 5 Scholar Birmingham
Leslie Wilcox Son 3 Birmingham
Edward Wilcox Son 1 month Birmingham
__________

In 1911, Gwendoline was living with her family at 181 Walford Road, Birmingham, Warwickshiore:
Fred Wilcox Head 40 Mar Commission Agent Ferryhill Durham
Jenny Wilcox Wif 45 Mar (19 years) Bristol Somerset
Gwendoline Wilcox Daur UnM Bristol Somerset
Gladys Wilcox Daur 16 UnM Birmingham Warwick
Leslie Wilcox Son 14 Birmingham Warwick
Fred Wilcox Son 10 School Birmingham Warwick
George Morgan Brother-in-Law 41 UnM Carter Audley Stafford
_____+_____

From 1945-1950, we see Gwendoline was living in Walford Road, Birmingham with a fred Wilcox who was probabnly her father or her brother.

In 1955, she was still living there, but on her own.

Sources for Gwendoline Morgan WILCOX:

  1. 1911 British Census,