Thomas John ALLCOCK was born abt. 1857 in Whitechapel, London, Middlesex, England. He married Ada KNIBBS 06 January 1881 in Bloomsbury, London, Middlesex, England. He died UNKNOWN. Ada KNIBBS, daughter of Henry Theodore BURT and Agnes Ellen BAXTER , was born abt. 1863 in St George in the East, London, Middlesex, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of Thomas John ALLCOCK and Ada KNIBBS are:
1. John Tom ALLCOCK, b. bet. October and December, 1881
2. Ethel Ellen ALLCOCK, b. bet. January and March, 1883

Notes for Thomas John ALLCOCK:

I think it's probably Thomas we can see who was born in q1/1857 in the Pancras District of London. I'm told by his great grandson, Bob Alcoe, that Thomas’s father was John Allcock who married Anne Ditcham, nee Hayward at St George-Tombland near Ludham Norfolk
__________

We can see the newly married couple Thomas and Ada at the 1881 census return, living at 15 Nelson St., London, Middlesex, England :
Thomas ALLCOCK Head M Male 24 Whitechapel House Carpenter
Ada ALLCOCK Wife M Female 19 St Georges In The East
__________

Thomas and Ada can be seen in 1891 living at Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex:
Thomas J Allcock Head 35 Joiner Whitechapel London
Ada Allcock Wife 29 St George East London
John T Allcock Son 9 Whitechapel London
Ethel Allcock Dau 8 St Pancras London

Also in the household as lodgers were:
Phillip Page 45 General Labourer Northampton
James Clarke 35 General Labourer London Strand
James Chapman 27 General Labourer ??? Cambs
Arthur Chapman 16 General Labourer ??? Cambs
__________

In 1901, Thomas can be seen living as a visitor at 16 Meads Road, Eastbourne, Sussex:
Thomas J Allcock Visitor M 43 Married Cabinet Joiner London Whitechapel

He was living with the family of Arthur L Carter, his wife Aliff Carter, daughter Aliff and son Arthur C L Carter. I was unable to find his wife Ada or their two children. I assume that as Thomas gave himself as "married" then Ada was still living.
__________

By 1911, Thomas and Ada had moved back to London and could be seen liiving at 137 Plimsoll Road, Finsbury Park, Islington:
John Thomas Alcock Head Mar 54 Carpenter & Joiner London Whitechapel
Ada Alcock Wife Mar (48) Looks after Home St George East
Ethel Bradfield Daur Mar 28 Professional Singer Kings
Ethel Bradfield Grand Daur 6 School London London Bowes Reith Wood Green
Sybil Bradfield Grand Daur 5 School London London Bowes Reith Wood Green
Edward Boarder UnM 50 Builders Foreman Isle of Wight
Edith Cox Boarder UnM 17 Singer Edgeware Road

Sources for Thomas John ALLCOCK:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1901 British Census,
  4. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Ada KNIBBS:

Sources for Ada KNIBBS:

  1. 1871 British Census,
  2. 1881 British Census,

Notes for John Tom ALLCOCK:

Also known as: "Jack" Alcoe

John died at the age of 78.
__________

I learned from Bob Alcoe, Thomas John Allcock and Ada Knibbs's great grandson, that their son John was known as "Jack" and he married Louise Alford. The Allcock and Alford families were both in the timber trade.

John changed his name to Alcoe - which he considered more polite.

John ("Jack") was born in b.1907 and had a brother Edward b.1910/11. John had four children, including John Robert "Bob" Alcoe who updated me for this part of the family.

Sources for John Tom ALLCOCK:

  1. 1891 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD, ...FreeBMD gave date and Mile End District 
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Ethel Ellen ALLCOCK:

Ethel married a man named Albert Edward Bradfield in q4/1903 in Edmonton District, Middlesex.They had two children. We see Ethel in 1911, living with her mother at 137 Plimsoll Road, Finsbury Park, Islington:
John Thomas Alcock Head Mar 54 Carpenter & Joiner London Whitechapel
Ada Alcock Wife Mar (48) Looks after Home St George East
Ethel Bradfield Daur Mar 28 Professional Singer Kings
Ethel Bradfield Grand Daur 6 School London London Bowes Reith Wood Green
Sybil Bradfield Grand Daur 5 School London London Bowes Reith Wood Green
Edward Boarder UnM 50 Builders Foreman Isle of Wight
Edith Cox Boarder UnM 17 Singer Edgeware Road

I could see no sign of her husband Albert.

Sources for Ethel Ellen ALLCOCK:

  1. 1891 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD, ...FreeBMD gave date and Pancras District 
  3. 1911 British Census,