Edwin William H KNIBBS, son of Edwin Samuel KNIBBS and Lavinia Louisa REMON , was born 30 September 1885 in Pancras District, London, Middlesex, England. He married Marie DWYER bet. July and September, 1907 in Pancras District, London, MIddlesex, England. He died bet. January and March, 1952 in Wood Green District, Middlesex, England. Marie DWYER was born 25 March 1887. She died UNKNOWN.


Notes for Edwin William H KNIBBS:

Quite probably this Edwin who can be seen on 9 April 1908, aged 22, on a ship named the Southwark sailing from Liverpool to Halifax, Nova Scotia and Portland, Maine. He was listed as a Miner, aged 22. It appears from the passenger list that all passengers were destined for Portland, Maine.

The Passenger list is stamped with "Com. Paid C.E.G.A. No.11458" and "Farm Labourer". I haven't been able to clarify what this means.
__________

In 1911, we see Edwin living at 46 Darwin Road, Wood Green, London, Middlesex with his grandmother and three of his uncles.
Mary Ann Remon Head 87 Widow London Clerkenwell
William Remon Son 60 Single French Polisher London St Pancras
George Remon Son 50 Widower French Polisher London St Pancras
Charles Remon Son 42 Single Tea Grocer London St Pancras
Edwin Knibbs Nephew 23 Married Piano Finisher London St Pancras
Thomas Remon Nephew 9 Single School London IslingtonI haven't managed to find where Lavinia was.

Edwin is identified as being married, but no sign of his wife.
__________

Between 1931 and 1934, he could be seen living in Haringey, Tottenham South, London with Marie Knibbs:
Edwin William Henry Knibbs
Marie Knibbs
George Remon (presumably his uncle)
__________

We see Edwin and Marie living at 16 Hornsey, Middlesex at the time of the 1939 Register.
Living at the same address was Eileen Raymond, 33, Shorthand Typist.

Sources for Edwin William H KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1939 Register,
  4. GRO England & Wales,
  5. Passenger List,

Notes for Marie DWYER:

Also known as: Mary Dwyer

Sources for Marie DWYER:

  1. 1939 Register,