Thomas Evan KNIBBS, son of Thomas Edward KNIBBS and Catherine Ann JONES , was born 09 August 1886 in Bootle, Liverpool, Lancashire, England. He married Annie DALEY bet. July and September, 1921 in West Derby, Lancashire, England. He died bef. 07 February 1958 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Annie DALEY was born 25 November 1896. She died bef. 23 January 1957 in Bootle District, Lancashire, England.


Children of Thomas Evan KNIBBS and Annie DALEY are:
1. Catherine Ann KNIBBS, b. 31 January 1923
2. Edward T KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1925
3. Eileen W KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1927
4. Gerard W KNIBBS, b. Private See Gerard W KNIBBS & Dorothy M HARVEY
5. Patricia Rose KNIBBS, b. Private See Brian T FLETCHER & Patricia Rose KNIBBS

Marriage Notes for Thomas Evan KNIBBS\Annie DALEY:

They either married at the West Derby Register Office or a Registrar Attended


Notes for Thomas Evan KNIBBS:



Thomas aged about 35 in 1921. (click to enlarge)
__________

I believe Thomas joined the Royal Navy as a boy sailor sometime before Jul 1902 which is the first date that appears on his Naval record. He signed for 12 years, to commence on his 18th birthday. When he joined, he was 5'2" tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He had a scar on the back of his head, one in the corner of his left eye and another on the back of his left hand.

His drafts during this time were as follows:
HMS Black Prince 30 Jul 1902 to 31 Jul 1903 (Training Ship)
HMS Agincourt 1 Aug 1903 to 4 Nov 1903 (ironclad frigate - training ship at Portland)
HMS Donegal 5 Nov 1903 to 30 Jun 1905 (14-gun twin-screw armoured cruiser)
HMS Vivid I 1 Jul 1905 to 9 Oct 1905 (Devonport shore base)(?)
HMS Cambrian 10 Oct 1905 to 9 Oct 1907 (Light Cruiser)
HMS Europa 10 Oct 1907 to 10 Nov 1907 (Protected Cruiser)
HMS Pembroke 11 Nov to 18 Feb 1908 (Chatham shore base)
HMS Wildfire 19 Feb 1908 to 22 Jun 1908 (Sloop)
HMS Pembroke 1 m 23 Jun 1908 to 11 Sep 1908 (Chatham shore base)
HMS London 12 Sep 1908 to 19 Apr 1909 (Battleship - undergoing refit at Chatham)
HMS Formidable 19 Apr 1909 to 2 Apr 1911 (Battleship)
HMS Pembroke 3 Apr 1911 to 4 Jun 1911 (Chatham shore base)
HMS Commonwealth 5 Jun 1911 to 27 Mar 1912 (Battleship)
HMS Vanguard 28 Mar 1912 to 25 Oct 1913 (Battleship)
HMS Pembrook I 26 Oct 1913 to 14 Apr 1914 (Chatham shore base)
HMS Dido (Lawford) 15 Apr 1914 to 19 Sep 1915 (Cruiser - depot ship at Harwich)
HMS Blenheim 20 Sep 1915 to 31 Mar 1916 (Armoured Cruiser)
HMS Dido (Sybille) 1 Apr 1916 to 2 May 1918 (?)
HMS Pembroke I 3 May 1918 to 1 Aug 1918 (Chatham shore base)
HMS Erebus 2 Aug 1918 to 28 Feb 1919 (Monitor) [1]

See images of the ships on which he served.

[1]The Erebus took part in the British Invasion of Russia in 1919 providing gunfire support in the White Sea and the Baltic Sea.

He was promoted to Able Seaman on 15 Dec 1905, and to Leading Seaman on 1 Apr 1918.

Thomas became a member of the Royal Fleet Reserve on 25 Feb 1919 until 6 Jun 1921.
__________

Thomas is listed in the 1911 census at Medway in Kent, England:
Military Knibbs Thomas E b.1887 24 Medway Kent
___________

We see that in Dec 1921, Thomas registered for service in the Merchant Navy.

See Thomas' Mechant Navy Certificate, CR1 Certificate

__________

We see Thomas, Annie and daughter Catherine, living at 44 Northfield Road, Bootle, Lamcashire, at the time of the 1939 Register.
__________

Thomas died at Newsham General Hospital, and is buried at Ford Catholic Cemetery in Liverpool.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Thomas.

Sources for Thomas Evan KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Charlotte Ingram,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. National Archives for England, Royal Naval Service Record 
  4. Naval Records,
  5. Alan Jackson GRO,
  6. 1911 British Census,
  7. 1901 British Census,
  8. CR1 Certificate,
  9. 1939 Register,
  10. .....Ancestry.com - Liverpool Catholic Church Registers,
  11. Ancestry.com - Liverpool Registers,

Notes for Annie DALEY:

Also known as: Kit

Annie died aged 60 years, listed as Ann Knibbs. I'm unable to fathom out where and when she was born as there were several Ann or Annie Daleys born at about the same time in Lancashire.
__________

She is buried at Ford Catholic Cemetery in Liverpool.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Ann.

Sources for Annie DALEY:

  1. Personal Contact with Charlotte Ingram,
  2. 1939 Register,
  3. .....Ancestry.com - Liverpool Catholic Church Registers,

Notes for Catherine Ann KNIBBS:

Catherine died aged just 23.

She is buried at Ford Catholic Cemetery in Liverpool.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Catherine.

Sources for Catherine Ann KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. 1939 Register,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. .....Ancestry.com - Liverpool Catholic Church Registers,

Notes for Edward T KNIBBS:

Sources for Edward T KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Eileen W KNIBBS:

Sources for Eileen W KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. FreeBMD,