Frederick KNIBBS, son of James KNIBBS and Mary Ann COTTON , was born 25 September 1893 in Wheelock, Cheshire, England. He married Elsie DALE bet. July and September, 1921 in Nantwich, Cheshire, England. He died 21 July 1970 in Crewe District, Cheshire, England. Elsie DALE was born 03 March 1894 in Nantwich District, Cheshire, England. She died 16 April 1957 in Nantwich, Cheshire, England.


Children of Frederick KNIBBS and Elsie DALE are:
1. James William KNIBBS, b. 25 May 1922

Other Marriages/Unions for Frederick KNIBBS:
See Frederick KNIBBS & Lilian ANTROBUS


Notes for Frederick KNIBBS:

Frederick was still unmarried at the time of the 1911 census and living with his parents at Malkins Bank Farm, Betchton, Sandbach, Cheshire:
James Knibbs Head Married 57 Farmer Oxfordshire
Mary Ann Knibbs Wife Married (32 years) 53 Farmers Wife Staffordshire
Beatrice Knibbs Daughter Single 22 Domestic Duties at Home Betchton
Sydney Knibbs Son Single 19 Farmers Son Working on Farm Wheelock
Fred Knibbs Son Single 17 Apprentice to Smith Wheelock
Elsie Knibbs Daughter Single 15 Domestic Duties at Home
Harold Knibbs Son 14 Farmers Son Working on Farm Wheelock
Leonard Knibbs Son 12 School Wheelock
Kenneth Knibbs Son 8 School Betchton
Jessey Wainwright Man Servant 19 Labourer of Farm
__________

We see Frederick, Elsie and son James living at Lodley Smithy, Hassall, Congleton, Cheshire, at the time of the 1939 Register.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Billion Graves web site for recording the details, in memory of Frederick.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Frederick.

Sources for Frederick KNIBBS:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 gave Congleton Dist. 
  3. 1911 British Census,
  4. GRO England & Wales,
  5. Headstone,
  6. 1939 Register,

Notes for Elsie DALE:

Knibbs Elsie of Lodley Smithy Hassall near Sandbach Cheshire (wife of Frederick Knibbs) died 16 April 1957 at The Barony Hospital Nantwich Cheshire Administration Chester 22 May to the said Frederick Knibbs poultry farmer. Effects £215 3s. 5d.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Billion Graves web site for recording the details, in memory of Elsie.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Elsie.

Sources for Elsie DALE:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. 1939 Register,
  3. Headstone,
  4. Ancestry.com. - England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966,
  5. Ancestry.co.uk - England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966,

Notes for James William KNIBBS:

Also known as: William James

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Billion Graves web site for recording the details, in memory of James.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of James.

Sources for James William KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Headstone,
  4. 1939 Register,