Charles Maurice GRIVET was born 11 March 1908 in Conde Sur Iton, Eure, France. He married Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN 23 April 1938 in Boisguillaume, Seine-Maritime, France. He died 19 July 1972 in France. Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN was born 08 August 1897 in Bihorel, Seine-Maritime, France. She died 16 April 1982 in Oissel, Seine Maritime, France.

Other Marriages/Unions for Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN:
See Charles Frederick Thomas KNIBBS & Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN


Notes for Charles Maurice GRIVET:

Charles was the son of Pierre Grivet and Marie Stephanie Pinot.

Apparently Charles was wounded in WWII. He sustained a head injury and had a metal plate in his skull.

Sources for Charles Maurice GRIVET:

  1. Personal Contact with Linda Soles,
  2. LDS IGI Records,

Notes for Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN:

Also known as: Madge

We know that Mariette spoke perfect English and believe that she was a music teacher by profession.

During WWII, we know that Mariette hid allied airman in the cellar beneath her house in Bihorel. She received a medal for these brave acts but as yet I've been unable to find more details.
__________

The following shows a few generations of who we believe to be Mariette's ancestors in France. They're as given on the LDS IGI web site:

1 Louis Senator Fere
. +Marie Elisabeth Boullier
........2 Delphine Louise Fere b: November 9, 1844 in La Gaillarde, Seine-Maritime, France d: June 7, 1878
............+Pierre Isidore Levillain m: October 15, 1867 in La Gaillarde, Seine-Maritime, France
...................3 Alexis Senateur Levillain b: December 10, 1867 in La Gaillarde, Seine-Maritime, France d: 1931
.......................+Josephine Lucile Hinfray b: June 18, 1868 in La Gaillarde, Seine-Maritime, France
..............................4 Mariette Elisabeth Lucie Levillain b: August 8, 1897 in Bihorel, Seine-Maritime, France d: April 16, 1982
..............................4 Suzanne Germaine Levillain b:9 March 1892 in Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
..............................4 Georgette Delphine Levillain b:20 October 1891 in La Gaillarde, Seine-Maritime, France d:3 Oct 1962


Mariette's maternal grandparents were:
1 Francois Victor Hinfray
. +Julie Lucile Ridel


Mariette's parents Alexis Senateur and Josephine Levillain, and we believe her sister Suzanne Amouret are buried at the Bihorel cemetery alongside Charles Knibbs.
__________

Mariette is buried at the cemetery in Bihorel, Seine-Maritime, France, with her husband Charles Grivet.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Mariette.

Sources for Mariette Elisabeth Lucie LEVILLAIN:

  1. LDS IGI Records,
  2. Death Certificate, of Charles Knibbs