Frederick William HAYWARD was born bet. July and September, 1872 in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England. He married Flora Land KNIBBS 30 June 1900 in Windsor, Berkshire, England. He died bet. January and March, 1918 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England. Flora Land KNIBBS, daughter of Thomas KNIBBS and Mary Ann Maria FROUD , was born 11 April 1869 in Egham, Surrey, England. She died bet. January and March, 1931 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England.


Children of Frederick William HAYWARD and Flora Land KNIBBS are:
1. Frederick G HAYWARD, b. abt. 1901
2. John HAYWARD, b. abt. 1902
3. James HAYWARD, b. abt. 1909

Marriage Notes for Frederick William HAYWARD\Flora Land KNIBBS:

The Bury and Northwich Post reported the marriage on Tuesday 3 July, 1900:
Hayward — Knibbs — On the 30th of June, at St. Edward's Roman Catholic Church, Windsor, by the Rev. Father Longinotto, Frederick William, third Son of the late John W. Hayward, 74,Southgate-Street, Bury St. Edmund's, to Flora Land Knibbs, daughter of Thomas Knibbs, of Bishopsgate, near Staines.


Notes for Frederick William HAYWARD:

In 1881, Frederick was living at 2 Whiting Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk:
John W Hayward Head Mar 46 French Polisher Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
Mary A Hayward Wife Mar 42 Dressmaker Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
John W Hayward Son UnM 18 Carpenter Apprentice Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
Minnie Hayward Daur 12 Scholar Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
Frederick W Hayward Son 8 Scholar Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
Charles A Hayward Son 5 Suffolk Bury St Edmunds
___________

In 1891, Frederick was living at Ditton House, Stoke, Ditton, Buckinghamshire:
Frederick W Hayward Serv UnM Stewards Room Boy Domestic Servant Bury St Edmunds Suffolk

Frederick was just one of 23 servant in the household at that time.

Whilst listed as Ditton House, this was in fact Ditton Hall, occupied at the time by Charlotte Ann, Duchess of Buccleuch, then aged 79 and a widow, her brother Lord Charles Thynne, her daughter, Lady Mary Trefusis, and five grand-daughters:
Adela Mary Charlotte Trefusis2 b. 3 Feb 1879, d. 11 Oct 1952
Eva Mary Louise Trefusis2 b. 12 May 1880, d. Sep 1942
Katherine Helen Elizabeth Trefusis+2 b. 25 Jun 1881, d. 12 Feb 1964
Marion Gertrude Trefusis+2 b. 3 Aug 1882, d. 23 Nov 1955
Margaret Harriet Trefusis+ b. 18 Oct 1885, d. 2 Nov 1966

Historical Note:
As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Anne Thynne was styled as Duchess of Buccleuch on 13 August 1829. From 13 August 1829, her married name became Montagu Douglas Scott. She held the office of Mistress of the Robes to HM Queen Victoria between September 1841 and July 1846. She was invested as a Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.).
__________

Frederick married Flora Knibbs in 1900.
__________

We can see Frederick and his family in 1901 living at Old Windsor:

Frederick Hayward 29 Suffolk Bury St Edmunds Old Windsor Berks Butcher Domestic
Flora Hayward 32 Surrey Englefield Green Old Windsor Berks
Frederick G Hayward 0 Berks Old Windsor Old Windsor Berks Juvenile
___________

In 1911, Frederick and family were living at 25 Harwood Road, Englefield Green, Berkshire:
Frederick Hayward Head Mar 59 Man Servant (Domestic) Bury St Edmunds
Flora Hayward Wife Mar (11 years) 42 Egham Surrey
Frederick Hayward Son 10 Old Windsor Berks
John Hayward Son 9 Old Windsor Berks
James Hayward Son 9 months Egham Surrey
Elzabeth Miller Boarder UnM 39 School Teacher Liverpool
__________

Frederick died aged just 47.

Sources for Frederick William HAYWARD:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1901 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. 1891 British Census,
  5. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Flora Land KNIBBS:

Also known as: "Pop"

Sources for Flora Land KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1881 British Census,
  3. Personal Contact with Ruth Crowther, Gave actual dater of birth 
  4. GRO England & Wales,
  5. LDS IGI Records, as NIBBS 

Notes for Frederick G HAYWARD:

Sources for Frederick G HAYWARD:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. 1911 British Census,

Notes for John HAYWARD:

Sources for John HAYWARD:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for James HAYWARD:

Sources for James HAYWARD:

  1. 1911 British Census,