Anne KNIBBS, daughter of John KNIBBS and Mary ROAKE , was born abt. 1834 in Old Windsor District, Berkshire, England. She died 12 May 1913 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England.


Children of Anne KNIBBS are:
1. Mary KNIBBS, b. abt. 1857 See Philip Charles WHEATON & Mary KNIBBS

Other Marriages/Unions for Anne KNIBBS:
See William HALL & Anne KNIBBS


Notes for Anne KNIBBS:

Also known as: Annie



Ann Knibbs, I would guess, taken in the 1890's. Click to enlarge.
__________

The memoirs of a lady named Ellen Hall provided the link between this Anne Knibbs and James/Matilda Knibbs. Ellen was this Anne's granddaughter and the great-great-neice of James and Matilda.

Anne is buried in Englefield Green Cemetery alongside her husband William Hall who died 18th November 1894 aged 57 years.
__________


Childhood in Englefield Green, 1907-1923
provides a fascinating insight into life in these times at Englefield Green which is just a small distance from Egham in Surrey. This memoir is compiled from notes written by a lady named Ellen Hall, and it's fascinating to see that Ellen has made several references to her Knibbs family who also lived in that area. The document was produced by Ellen's daughter Margaret Marklew.
Ellen refers to Ann (or Annie) Hall (nee Knibbs from Old Windsor) who married a man named William Hall, born in 1837. William and Annie Hall were Ellen's grandparents. Ellen remembered her grandmother Annie and a parrot she had called "Polly".
Ellen also refers to her great-great-uncle and aunt of Old Windsor who had six sons in the navy, and she recalls that they received a letter from King George VI. This will have been James Knibbs and his wife Matilda.
Anyway, follow the link I've given at the start of this paragraph, and read her fascinating memoirs.
__________

I suspect it may have been this Ann Knibbs in 1851, living at Palmer House, Castle Street, Newchurch, Ryde, Isle of Wight. She was one of eight servants in the household of the Harcourt family:
Ann Knibbs Servant UnM 17 Old Windsor Berks
__________

We see Anne at the 1901 census return living at 15 Victoria Road, Englefield Green, Egham, Surrey:
Anne Hall Head Wid 66 Bucks Old Windsor
James Hall Son S 28 Gardener Domestic Surrey Egham
Annie Hall Daur S 21 Daily Governess Surrey Egham
Percy John Hall S Grandson 2 London Paddington
__________

We see Anne in 1911, living at 14 Bond Street, Englefield Green, Egham, Berkshire:
Anne Hall Head Widow F 76 Parish of Egham
Ellen Ryder Daughter Married F 43 Parish of Egham
Percy John Hall Grandson M 12 Scholar London Marylebone
Reginald John Ryder Grandson M 5 Scholar London Marylebone

Sources for Anne KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. Personal Contact with Margaret Marklew,
  3. 1851 British Census,