James Thomas HESTER was born bet. July and September, 1865 in Eton, Buckinghamshire, England. He married Catherine Ann KNIBBS bet. January and March, 1889 in Eton District, Buckinghamshire, England. He died bet. October and December, 1941 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England. Catherine Ann KNIBBS, daughter of Charles KNIBBS and Mary Ann BROWN , was born bet. January and March, 1870 in Eton, Buckinghamshire, England. She died bet. January and March, 1942 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England.


Children of James Thomas HESTER and Catherine Ann KNIBBS are:
1. Kate Annie HESTER, b. bet. July and September, 1890
2. Rose Mary HESTER, b. bet. April and June, 1892
3. James William HESTER, b. bet. April and June, 1896
4. Florence Lily HESTER, b. bet. October and December, 1898
5. Daisy Margaret HESTER, b. bet. October and December, 1901
6. Charles Henry HESTER, b. 14 September 1903
7. Eveline May HESTER, b. bet. October and December, 1905

Notes for James Thomas HESTER:

Also known as: John

I'm not sure if he's James or John. The marriage records shows him as James but the 1891 census has him as John. Confusingly, there was a James Thomas and a John T Hester born in Eton at about the same time.
__________

I'm pretty sure this is James in 1861, living with his parents and siblings at Little Common, Eton, Buckinghamshire:
James Hester Head Mar 30 Farm Servant Oxfordshire Nettlestead
Mary Ann Hester Wife Mar 28 Bucks Eton Wick
William Hester Son 8 Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
James Hester Son Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
Edward Hester Son 4 Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
Thomas Hester Son 2 Bucks Eton Wick
Mary Ann Hester Daur 3 moinths Bucks Eton Wick
__________)

In 1871, they were still living at Little common, Eton, Buckinghamshire:
James Hester Head Mar 30 Farm Servant Oxfordshire Nettleton
Mary Ann Hester Wife Mar 28 Bucks Eton Wick
William Hester Son 8 Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
James Hester Son 6 Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
Edward Hester Son 4 Scholar Bucks Eton Wick
Thomas Hester Son 2 Bucks Eton Wick
Mary Ann Hester Daur 3 months Bucks Eton Wick
__________

James married Catherine Knibbs in 1889.
__________

He can be seen in 1891 living at 2 Victoria Cottage, Eton, Buckinghamshire with his wife, daughter and brother:
John T Hester Head 25 Coal Labourer Bucks Eton
Catherine A Hester Wife 21 Bucks Eton
Kate A Hester Daur 10 Mnths Bucks Eton
Thomas Hester Brother 22 Brewers Drayman Bucks Eton
__________

I believe it's James and his wife in 1901, still living at 2 Victoria Cottages, Eton, Buckinghamshire. For some reason, they used their second names for the census:
Thomas Hester Head M 34 Labourer General Bucks Eton Wick
Ann Hester Wife M 34 Bucks Eton
Kate A Hester Daur S 10 Bucks Eton Wicks
Rose M Hester Daur S 8 Bucks Eton
James N Hester Son S 5 Bucks Eton Wick
Florence L Hester Daur S 2 Bucks Eton Wick
__________

In 1911, the family were living at 12 Dagmar Road, Windsor, Berkshire:
James T Hester Head 45 Married Carman Eton Wicks Bucks
Catharine A Hester Wife 41 Married (22 years) Eton Bucks
Rose M Hester Daughter 18 Single Eton Bucks
James W Hester Son 15 Errand Boy Eton Wicks Bucks
Florence L Hester Daughter 12 School Eton Wicks Bucks
Daisy Hester Daughter 10 School Eton Wicks Bucks
Charlie H Hester Son 8 Eton Wicks Bucks
Eva M Hester Daughter 5 Eton Wicks Bucks

Catharine had 7 children all of whom survived beyond 1911.

Sources for James Thomas HESTER:

  1. 1891 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Catherine Ann KNIBBS:

Transcribed into the 1881 census as Kathioin Lany Knibbs

Sources for Catherine Ann KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. 1891 British Census,
  4. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Kate Annie HESTER:

Sources for Kate Annie HESTER:

  1. 1891 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Rose Mary HESTER:

Sources for Rose Mary HESTER:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for James William HESTER:

Sources for James William HESTER:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Florence Lily HESTER:

Sources for Florence Lily HESTER:

  1. 1901 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,

Notes for Daisy Margaret HESTER:

Sources for Daisy Margaret HESTER:

  1. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Charles Henry HESTER:

Sources for Charles Henry HESTER:

  1. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Eveline May HESTER:

Sources for Eveline May HESTER:

  1. GRO England & Wales,