James Augustus WEBB was born 10 November 1869 in West Ham, Essex, England. He married Emily Jane KNIBBS bet. January and March, 1903 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. He died bet. July and September, 1929 in Romford District, Essex, England. Emily Jane KNIBBS, daughter of Thomas KNIBBS and Mary Ann Maria FROUD , was born 24 March 1876 in Egham, Surrey, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of James Augustus WEBB and Emily Jane KNIBBS are:
1. Samuel Charles Augustus WEBB, b. bet. April and June, 1905
2. Emily WEBB, b. abt. 1907

Notes for James Augustus WEBB:

In 1871 James was living at 23 Egerton Terrace, Windmill Lane, West Ham, Essex with his parents:
John W Webb Head Mar Ticket Collector (Ry) Middlesex St ?????
Sarah A Webb Wife Mar 33 Surrey Southwark
John C F Webb Son 6 Scholar Essex West Ham
Harry A Webb Son 5 Scholar Essex West Ham
Charles Webb Son 3 Scholar Essex West Ham
James A Webb Son 1 Essex West Ham
Charles Wright Brother UnM 47 Engine Driver (Ry) Surrey Southwark
___________

In 1881, the family were living at Sticker Lane, Bowling, Yorkshire:
John William Webb Head Mar 46 Checkeron G. ct. Railwy. St Georges Hanover Square
Sarah Annie Webb Wife 40 Southwork London
John Charles Frederick Webb Son 16 Mill Hand Out of Employment Stratford Essex
Harry Andrew Webb Son 15 Bobbin Taker Off at Worsted Mill Stratford Essex
Charles Webb Son 13 Sick Out of Employment Stratford Essex
James Augustus Webb Son 10 Piler at Worsted Mill Stratford Essex
Frank Webb Son 9 Scholar Uxbridge Middlesex
Arthur George Webb Son 5 D Scholar Stanningley Yorkshire
__________

James married Emily Knibbs in 1903.
___________

In 1911, we see James living at 72 Leader Road, Hillsborough, Sheffield:
James Augustus Webb Head 42 Married Tramway Motor Man Stratford in Essex
Emily Jane Webb Wife 35 Married Englefield Green Surrey
Samuel Charles Augustus Webb Son 6 Sheffield Yorkshire
Emily Webb Daughter 3 Sheffield Yorkshire
__________

The 1939 Reghister shows James and Emily living at 182 St Albans Road, Derby in what appears to be the househild of a John W Abbott and his wife. James was listed as a retired train driver.

Sources for James Augustus WEBB:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1939 Register, gave DOB. 
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Emily Jane KNIBBS:

Also known as: Pem

Sources for Emily Jane KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. Personal Contact with Ruth Crowther, gave DOB 
  4. 1891 British Census,

Notes for Samuel Charles Augustus WEBB:

Sources for Samuel Charles Augustus WEBB:

  1. 1911 British Census,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Emily WEBB:

Sources for Emily WEBB:

  1. 1911 British Census,