Gordon William KNIBBS, son of Amos Charles KNIBBS and Annie Augusta KIRMAN , was born bet. April and June, 1917 in Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England. He married Pauline Evelyn NEWMAN bet. April and June, 1950 in Wood Green District, Middlesex, England. He died 06 March 1987 in Manchester, Lancashire, England. Pauline Evelyn NEWMAN was born 07 April 1918 in Birkenhead District, Cheshire, England. She died 09 April 2004 in Bolton, Greater Manchester, England.

Other Marriages/Unions for Gordon William KNIBBS:
See Gordon William KNIBBS & Gladys D ROBINSON


Notes for Gordon William KNIBBS:

Also known as: Gordon William Longlands

We know that Amos was serving in the Baltic Ocean between August 1915 and April 1918 so clearly, as Gordon was born in 1917, Amos wasn't the father.
He was brought up by a family named Longlands, and changed his name.

Sources for Gordon William KNIBBS:

  1. FreeBMD,

Notes for Pauline Evelyn NEWMAN: