Harold MALINS was born 01 May 1920 in Christchurch, Dorset, England. He married Mabel Lily KNIBBS bet. July and September, 1945 in Windsor District, Berkshire, England. He died 04 January 2004 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Mabel Lily KNIBBS, daughter of Thomas Frederick KNIBBS and Mabel NAYLER , was born bet. April and June, 1926 in Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England. She died 10 November 2008 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.


Children of Harold MALINS and Mabel Lily KNIBBS are:
1. Christine MALINS, b. Private
2. Gillian MALINS, b. Private
3. Colin MALINS, b. Private
4. Margaret MALINS, b. Private
5. Allan J MALINS, b. Private
6. Carol Ann MALINS, b. Private
7. Keith MALINS, b. Private

Marriage Notes for Harold MALINS\Mabel Lily KNIBBS:


Notes for Harold MALINS:

Also known as: Harry

Harold was born in May 1920 at Christchurch, Dorset. His mother was Mary Ann "Molly" Malins who was just 20 years old at the time. His father was Albert Edward Merefield. As a child, Harold was cared for by his grandmother but when he was a bit older, by the Norris family. At around 7 years of age, he was placed into the Fairmile Children's Home at Christchurch as the Norris family could no longer keep him.

At about the same time, in April 1927, his mother, Mary Ann Malins left England, bound for Australia with Albert Edward Merefield. They travelled on the P&O liner Bendigo via South Africa to Freemantle. They later married in 1929 and remained in Australia.
__________

I suspect it is Harold's mother we see in 1911, living at 11 Salisbury Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, Hampshire:
Thomas Malins Head 43 Mar Domestic Groom St Andrews Fifeshire Scotland
Agnes Malins Wife 45 Mar Housekeeper Edinburgh Scotland
Robert Lawson Lodger 70 Wid Cabinet Maker Paddington London
Mary Ann Malins Daur 10 At School Southampton Hampshire
Tom King Lodger Mar 50 Ships Steward Torquay Devon
__________

Harold worked in some of the large hotels in Bournemouth, Dorset, England as soon as he was able, and then enlisted in the regular army in November 1937, aged just 17. He was placed into the Royal Army Service Corps and left for Egypt in December 1938 with the Royal Warwickshire Regiment. He was captured shortly after the outbreak of WWII and became a Prisoner of War in Italy, Germany and Poland for over 6 years, serving at some time in the Prison Camp Stalag VIII-B at Lamsdorf, Poland.

When Harold returned home to England after the war, he was fortunate enough to meet up with his future father-in-law Thomas Knibbs in Windsor. Thomas invited him home for a good home cooked meal and that was how he met Thomas's daughter Mabel Lily Knibbs. Harold and Mabel married and made a good life for themselves and their seven children in England and then later in Australia.
__________

Harold and Mabel emigrated to Freemantle, Western Australia on 6th February, 1969 aboard the ship Castel Felice. I haven't yet seen the full details but the details I have seen indicate that children Gillian, Carol, Colin and Keith travelled with them. The ship departed from England on 11th January, 1969.

Sources for Harold MALINS:

  1. GRO England & Wales, from 1901 Census On Line 
  2. Personal Contact with Christine Ashley,

Notes for Mabel Lily KNIBBS:

Also known as: May



Mabel, aged 14 in June 1941. (click to enlarge)

From The Sketch - Wednesday 18 June 1941:
MABEL KNIBBS of Windsor, fourteen-year-old member of the Windsor Youth Club detachment, was parading during War Weapons Week when she dropped her bag, and a car ran over it. The two Princesses were watching the incident, and told the Queen, whereupon her Majesty sent the child a new navy blue handbag to replace the lost one.


I'm sure this relates to this Mabel Knibbs. She was born in Portsmouth but I suspect she moved back to Windsor with her parents at some time before WWII.
__________


Mabel Knibbs (centre) proudly shows her workmates the handbag....a surprise gift from the Queen.

From the Daily Mirror - Saturday 07 June 1941:
PRINCESS MADE MABEL HAPPY.
PRINCESS Margaret. who was in Windsor on Sunday. watched an A.R.P procession . She saw a girl of 14. who took part. drop her handbag. It was was run over by a lorry and ruined The Princess saw, too, the look of dismay on the girl's face as she picked up the hag ind examined it. Mabel KnIbbs. of Grove-road, Windsor was the girl in the procession. A new navy blue bag was delivered to her home some days later with was a note The note said the bag was a gift from the King and Queen and it was to replace the one she lost during Sunday's parade.
Princess Margaret had told her mother of the incident.

Sources for Mabel Lily KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. Personal Contact with Christine Ashley, gave middle name 

Notes for Christine MALINS:

Also known as: Chris

Notes for Gillian MALINS:

Also known as: Gill

Notes for Colin MALINS:


Notes for Margaret MALINS:


Notes for Allan J MALINS:


Notes for Carol Ann MALINS:


Notes for Keith MALINS: