Brian Randall KNIBBS, son of Edward Charles KNIBBS and Lois Irene WILLIAMS , was born 20 February 1948 in Greenford, London, Middlesex, England. He died 05 August 2011 in Hastings, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand. Sylvia Christine COOPER was born Private.


Marriage/Union Events for Brian Randall KNIBBS\Sylvia Christine COOPER:

Other Marriages/Unions for Brian Randall KNIBBS:
See Brian Randall KNIBBS & UNKNOWN


Notes for Brian Randall KNIBBS:

Also known as: Gypsy

I understand that Brian loved his pets, fishing, hunting, and just about anything outdoors, the more scarey the better. Apparently, he was so accident prone, but nevertheless, he enjoyed bungy jumping and para gliding.
__________

On 20 March 1960, we can see Brian's mother with her two sons Brian and Raymond departing from London to Auckland, New Zealand on the ship Orsova:

Name: Mrs L I KNIBBS
Date of departure: 20 March 1960
Port of departure: London
Passenger destination port: Auckland, New Zealand
Passenger destination: Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Birth: 16 November 1922
Age: 38 (calculated from DOB)
Marital status: Married
Sex: Female
Occupation: Power Samas Tab Operator

The following people with the same last name travelled on this voyag

Mr B R KNIBBS
Mstr R D KNIBBS

His father Edward had travelled several months earlier.
__________

Brian attended Kelston Boys High School, Auckland, NZ
__________

From the Napier Mail, Wednesday August 10th, 2011:

KNIBBS, Brian Randall - (Gypsy) (Service No. 42367, Signalman, NZ Army). Passed away August 5, 2011 at Cranford Hospice. Loved husband of Sylvia. Loved dad of Antoinette, Arran, Dean, and Kay. Loved poppa of Jojo, Claudia, Brooke, Thorne and Jorja. In lieu of flowers donations to Cranford Hospice. A service to celebrate Brian's life was held at The Dunstall Memorial Chapel, Edwardes Street, Napier on Monday August 8, 2011.

Sources for Brian Randall KNIBBS:

  1. Personal Contact with Brian Randall Knibbs,
  2. FindMyPast.com, gave DOB 
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Sylvia Christine COOPER: