Reginald Claud HORTON-JONES was born abt. 1906. He married Iris Hilda KNIBBS 22 June 1937 in Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales. He died bet. April and June, 1946 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England. Iris Hilda KNIBBS, daughter of Thomas Henry KNIBBS and Ethel ZEBEDEE , was born 17 April 1912 in Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales. She died 09 September 2003 in West Cross, Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales.


Children of Reginald Claud HORTON-JONES and Iris Hilda KNIBBS are:
1. Gerrard Keith HORTON-JONES, b. bet. April and June, 1939
2. Howard Geoffrey HORTON-JONES, b. Private

Marriage Notes for Reginald Claud HORTON-JONES\Iris Hilda KNIBBS:

From the Birmingham Daily Gazette - 23 June 1937:
JOURNALIST'S WEDDING
Welsh Bride for Birmingham Man
A popular member of the subeditorial staff of the Evening Despatch was married in Swansea yesterday. He was Mr. Reginald Claud Horton- Jones only son of Mrs.. D. Jones. Anghorfa Llanllar, Cardiganshire. and the late Mr. David Jones. His bride was Miss Hilda Knibbs, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. T. H. Knibbs, of Glynn Vivian Art Gallery. Swansea, and formerly a member of the staff of the Swansea Corporation Health Department. The bride was attended by the Misses Doreen Zebedee. of Tyseley, Birminghain (cousin of the bride), and Winnie Morgan and Margaret Wheeler (friends). Mr. A. L. Evans, chief reporter of the " South Wales Argus." Newport, was best wan. and Messrs. K. E. Bolton, Evening Despatch, and Mr. W. Latham, " Evening Post, Swansea, acted as groomsmen.

Other Marriages/Unions for Iris Hilda KNIBBS:
See Aubrey Graham DAVID & Iris Hilda KNIBBS


Notes for Reginald Claud HORTON-JONES:

Also known as: Reginald C Horeton-Jones

Sources for Reginald Claud HORTON-JONES:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. Newspaper Article,

Notes for Iris Hilda KNIBBS:

From the South Wales Evening Post, 11th September 2003:
DAVID - Iris Hilda. Peacefully on Tuesday, 9th September, at her home in West Cross, Iris will be sadly missed by all her family. Funeral Tuesday, 16th September, when a service will be held at Margam Crematorium, at 12.30 p.m. Family flowers only but donations in lieu, if so desired, to Air Ambulance Wales, c/o St. James Funeral Home, 31, St. James Gardens, Uplands, Swansea

Sources for Iris Hilda KNIBBS:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1983 
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Gerrard Keith HORTON-JONES:

Also known as: Gerrard K Horton-Jones

Gerrard married a girl named Sylvia Powell during q1/1965 in the Swansea District of Glamorganshire. Sylvia died during q3/1974 aged just 36. He later married Dawn H Lewis during q3/1986 in the Banbury District of Oxfordshire.
They had a son named Gerrard Keith during q1/1965 in the Swansea District of Glamorganshire.
__________

From the Banbury Guardian & Review on 18th June 2009:
HORTON-JONES Gerrard Keith aged 70 years. Passed away peacefully on 11th June 2009 at Katharine House Hospice. Much loved husband of Dawn, father of Lisa and Sarah and grandfather. Funeral service on Tuesday, 23rd June at 12.00 noon at St. Anne's Church, Epwell followed by interment in the churchyard. Family flowers only, donations if desired to Katharine House Hospice c/o J&M Humphris, 32 Albert Street, Banbury OX16 5DG.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Gerrard.

Sources for Gerrard Keith HORTON-JONES:

  1. GRO England & Wales,
  2. Obituary,

Notes for Howard Geoffrey HORTON-JONES:

Also known as: Geoff