James KNIBBS, son of James KNIBBS and Sarah NEAL , was born bef. 31 January 1827. He married Caroline Helena STEPHANUS 09 January 1851 in King William's Town, British Kaffraria, South Africa. He died UNKNOWN in South Africa. Caroline Helena STEPHANUS was born abt. 1834. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of James KNIBBS and Caroline Helena STEPHANUS are:
1. James Stephenson KNIBBS, b. bef. 15 February 1852
2. Caroline Helena KNIBBS, b. 24 November 1854
3. Sarah Emily KNIBBS, b. 09 December 1856

Marriage Notes for James KNIBBS\Caroline Helena STEPHANUS:

British Kaffraria where James and Caroline married, was the former name for a region in the Transkei, East South Africa, consisting of the districts now known as King Williams Town and East London. It was founded in 1848 as the dependency of British Kaffraria, and was then added to Cape Colony in 1865.
__________

From a transcription of "Register of Marriages for British Kaffraria 1848-1861" transcribed by Anne Clarkson, we can see the following:
9 Jan 1851
James Knibbs, full age, bachelor, saddler, of King William's Town
Caroline H Stephanus, 16 years, spinster, of King William's Town

This register, held at the Western Cape Archives, appears to have been used mainly by missionaries who periodically added entries when they were in King William’s Town.


Notes for James KNIBBS:

Also known as: James Neal Knibbs

We don't know quite when James emgirated but it must have been shortly before 1850.
__________

This is installment #1 of the Methodist Parish Records for King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa.
Entry #48
Child: James Stephenson KNIBBS
Parents: James Neal and Helena
Born: "Infant son"
Baptized: 2/15/1852

This is installment #2 of the Methodist Parish Records for King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa.
Entry #88
Child: Caroline Helena KNIBBS
Parents: James Neal and Caroline Helena
Born: 11/24/1854
Baptized: 12/17/1854

This is installment #3 of the Methodist Parish Records for King William's Town, Cape Province, South Africa.
Entry #145
Child: Sarah Emily KNIBBS
Parents: James and Caroline Hellena
Born: 12/9/1856
Baptized: 2/25/1857
____________

I believe it was probably this James who was a member of the British Kaffrarian Lodge No 853 .




Sources for James KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Charlbury,
  2. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,

Notes for Caroline Helena STEPHANUS:

Also known as: Caroline Helena Stephenson

We're not quite sure if Caroline's surname was Stephanus or Stephenson. The marriage record on this page shows her as Staphanus, but it's noted that her son was baptised as James Stephenson Knibbs, with the middle Christian name assumedly taken from his mothers family name.

9 January 1851
James KNIBBS, full age, bachelor, saddler, of King William’s Town
Caroline H? STEPHANUS, 16 yrs, spinster of King William’s Town


Sources for Caroline Helena STEPHANUS:

  1. Personal Contact with Natasha Hartlett-Von Aulock,

Notes for James Stephenson KNIBBS:

Sources for James Stephenson KNIBBS:

  1. King Williamstwon Methodis Parish Records, Methodis Parish Records for King William's Town, Entry #48 

Notes for Caroline Helena KNIBBS:

Sources for Caroline Helena KNIBBS:

  1. King Williamstwon Methodis Parish Records, Methodis Parish Records for King William's Town, Entry #88 

Notes for Sarah Emily KNIBBS:

Sources for Sarah Emily KNIBBS:

  1. King Williamstwon Methodis Parish Records, Methodis Parish Records for King William's Town, Entry #145