George Edwin Clark KNIBBS, son of Francis KNIBBS and Mary Ann SODEN , was born bef. 13 October 1828 in Barton, Oxfordshire, England. He married Elizabeth BEASLEY 1848 in Plumstead, Kent, England. He died 1854 in Balaklava, Crimea, USSR. Elizabeth BEASLEY was born abt. 1825 in Adderbury, Oxfordshire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of George Edwin Clark KNIBBS and Elizabeth BEASLEY are:
1. Emily KNIBBS, b. 08 November 1853 See Richard HOLLOWAY & Emily KNIBBS
2. Ellen KNIBBS, b. bet. October and December, 1848

Notes for George Edwin Clark KNIBBS:

We can see George and Elizabeth in 1851, living at Plumstead in 1851, I think in 15 Plumstead Place:
George Knibbs Head M 25 Collarmaker Oxon Barton
Elizabeth Knibbs Wife M 26 Oxon Adderbury
Ellen Knibbs Dau U 2 Kent Plumstead
__________

George was a Master Collar Maker of the Land Transports Corps.
__________

George died at Balaklava in the Crimean War.

Sources for George Edwin Clark KNIBBS:

  1. LDS IGI Records,
  2. 1851 British Census,
  3. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Westcote Barton,
  4. Ancestry.com - Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921,

Notes for Elizabeth BEASLEY:

Also known as: Bessie

I suspect it's this Elizabeth Beasley we see being Christened at Banbury on 11 September 1821. Adderbury is a small village about 3 miles to the south of Banbury. Her parents were identified as Richard and Martha Beasley.

Martha my have been Martha Miller before marriage, if so, they married on 18 May 1818 in Banbury, Oxfordshire.

Sources for Elizabeth BEASLEY:

  1. 1851 British Census,

Notes for Ellen KNIBBS:

The newspaper article covering the wedding of Ellen's sister Emma, refered to Emma as George Edwin Clarek Knibbs's only daughter, so presumably Ellen had died beforehand.

Sources for Ellen KNIBBS:

  1. LDS IGI Records,
  2. GRO England & Wales,
  3. FreeBMD, FreeBMD gave date and Lewisham District