Javan De Motte KNIBBS, son of James H KNIBBS and Mary Seavey RATCLIFFE , was born 08 July 1850 in Maine, USA. He married UNKNOWN bet. 1910 and 1920 in California, USA. He died 28 August 1926 in Santa Clara County, California, USA. UNKNOWN. She died bef. 1920.


Marriage Notes for Javan De Motte KNIBBS\ UNKNOWN:

Ihave assumed Javan to be married at some popint between 1910 (when he was identified as single in the Federal census) and 1920 when he was identified as a widower.


Notes for Javan De Motte KNIBBS:

Also known as: Javan or J.D.

In 1870, we see who I suspect is Javan, living at Ward No. 2 Haverhill, Massachusetts:
Javin Nibbs 20 House Painter Massachusetts

The name and place of birth are incorrect, but I'm sure it's the same person.
__________

In 1892, we see Javan listed as Jaran De Motte Knibbs, living at 535 Geary, San Francisco, California, aged 42.
__________

In 1895, we see Javan advertising in Langley's San Franciso Directory:
Knibbs Javan De Motte, painter, r. 303 Golden Gate Ave.


I've seen various spellings of his name, but given that he will have placed this advertisement himself, I assume it to be the correct spelling.
__________

On 27 Jul 1898, Javen was living at 303 Golden Gate Av, San Francisco, California, United State, the address he gave to register to vote.
__________

In 1900, Javan was living at ED 185 Precinct 4 San Francisco city Ward 39, San Francisco, California, as a lodger in the household of a Fred Wolfram:
Fred D Wolfrom Head 36 New York
Emma H Wolfrom Wife 36 England
Esther Mc Gande Mother-in-Law 67 Scotland
Albertine Wolfrom Sister 20 New York
Charles E Lothrop Brother-in-Law 35 Kentucky
Margaret M Lothrop Sister-in-Law 34 Illinois
Esther L Lothrop Niece 11 California
Isaac G Scott Lodger 41 Ireland
Jasper E Fefield Lodger 35 Ohio
Fred Barnes Lodger 46 New York
Javan D Knibbs Lodger 50 Maine
George E Dugdale Lodger 30 Illinois
John R Dugdale Lodger 32 Illinois
Annie Kisler Lodger 35 California
__________

From the San Francisco Call, 30 June 1901:
YERBA BUENA'S ANNIVERSARY
Odd Fellows Celebrate Occasion With a Banquet.
Many Prominent Members of Order Gather at the Festal Board.
Yerba. Buena Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows celebrated the forty-eighth anniversary of its institution by an elaborate banquet in the Merchants' Club last night. There were present about 140 members of the lodge, including James Millington, the last living of the charter members. -There were also present as special guests Junior Past Grand Master W. W. Watson, Grand Treasurer J.W. Harris, E. C. Stock and Wells Drury.
A most elaborate, supper, was served on tables profusely decorated with some of the choicest flowers of the florist's collection. After the black coffee had been served Past Grand William D. Keystone, acting as toastmaster, after a few pleasant remarks on the occasion of the banquet, called upon W. W. Watson, P. G. M, to respond to "Our Order" after which the Knickerbocker quartet rendered several, vocal selections. Past Grand Master L. L. Alexander responded to "Our Home" His remarks were a beautiful tribute to the home and its influence. William T. Young rendered a baritone solo. Past Grand Master Davis Louderback responded to ViTerba Buena Lodge." He stated that the lodge was instituted by the late Samuel H. Barker, the past grand master in California of the order; that it became the foremost in membership and wealth, and that it numbered about 400 members.. He said that since the institution of the lodge the names or more than 1600 Odd Fellows had been placed on its roll! In the existence of the lodge it has paid out In benefaction more than $280,000— to one brother more than $10,000 to help him along. ... ,
M. H. de Young - responded to "Our State" . He was followed by Frank D. Worth, P. G, who responded to "Our Forty-eighth Anniversary". Herbert Williams rendered vocal selections, William Humphrey responded to. "Our New Members" and John P. Fraser- to "Any Old Thing" Then the Knickerbocker quartet gave vocal selections.
The delightful function was under the direction of the committee of arrangements, composed of TJ. S. G. Clifford, Lester E. James, Thomas C. Martin, William P. Humphreys and William R. Dorr. Following are the names of those seated at the festal board:
….............................., J. D. Knibbs. …............................................

__________

In 1908, he was listed in the Can Francisco Directory as:
Knibbs Javan D, painter, 720 Central Av

__________

In 1910, we see Javen living with his sister Gorgene at San Francisco Assembly District 38, San Francisco, California:
Javen D Knibbs Head Single 59 House Painter Maine
Gorgene Knibbs Sister Single 52 Massachusetts
__________

We can see from the 1920 census that Javan was then living at The Oddfellows Home of California, Saratoga Township Farwell Precinct, Santa Clara, California, aged 69 and a widower.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Javen.

We see from findagrave that he died age 76, widowed, born in Maine. Cemetery records list name as Demath J. Knibbs, even though the stone says J.D. Knibbs.

He is buried at Saratoga IOOF Cemetery, Saratoga, Santa Clara County, California.
Plot: row 23, section ?, plot 42
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Javen.

Sources for Javan De Motte KNIBBS:

  1. 1898 Californian Voter Registration, gave his middle name 
  2. 1910 US Federal Census,
  3. 1900 US Federal Census,
  4. Ancestry.com - California Death Index, 1905-1939,
  5. 1870 US Federal Census,
  6. findagrave.com,

Notes for UNKNOWN:

Sources for UNKNOWN:

  1. 1920 US Federal Census,