Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS was born 08 January 1853 in Penzlin, Mecklenburg, Germany. He married Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS 25 June 1913 in San Francisco County, California, USA. He died 01 March 1928 in San Francisco County, California, USA. Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS, daughter of James H KNIBBS and Mary Seavey RATCLIFFE , was born 03 September 1858 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts, USA. She died 05 March 1936 in Santa Clara County, California, USA.


Marriage Notes for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS\Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS:

Arthur's name was given as William Vonvoss on the marriage register.
__________


See Arthur and Georgianna's Affidavit for a Marriage License

__________

From The San Francisco Call., June 26, 1913:
Marriage Licenses
Von Voss - Knibbs - William Von Voss, 60, 536 Lyon Street, and Georgina C Knibbs, 52, 720 Central Avenue.

Other Marriages/Unions for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:
See Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS & Amelia UNKNOWN


Notes for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:

Also known as: William von Voß



Arthur aged 65 years in 1918 (click to enlarge)
__________

I believe that William's parents immigrated into the USA in about 1850.
__________

We see William in 1880 living in San Francisco City:
William Von Voss Head Mar 28 Coffee Dealer Prussia
Amelia Von Voss Wife Mar 30 Prussia
Henry Urban Boarder UnM 20 Labourer New York
__________

In 1900, we see William living at 520 Lyons Street, San Francisco City:
William Von Voss Head Mar46 Capitalist Germany
Amelia Von Voss Wife Mar 46 Germany
__________

We see from California, San Francisco, World War I Enemy Alien Registration Affidavits, 1918
Arthur Wilhelm Von Voss
Event Type: Residence
Event Date: 1918
Event Place: San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 08 Jan 1853
Father's Name:Herman Von Voss
Mother's Name:Auguste Von Voss
Spouse's Name:Georgina C Von Voss

At the time, he listed himself as living at 536 Lyon.
__________

Arthur arrived at Baltimore in the United States in 1871 aboard a ship named "Richard". He applied for entry the the US under the name of William Von Voss. His parents were Herman and Auguste von Voss. He applied for Naturalization on 11 Mar 1916.
__________

The San Francisco City Directrory for 1915 lists:
Von Voss Wm (Georgiana) Chauffr 536 Lyon

We know from his Alien Registration forms that he lived at 536 Lyon st.

Sources for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:

  1. LDS - California, San Francisco, World War I Enemy Alien Registration Affidavits, 1918,
  2. Family Search - California Death Index, 1905-1939,
  3. San Francisco City Directory, 1915,
  4. 1880 US Federal Census,
  5. 1900 US Federal Census,

Notes for Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS:



Georgianna aged 60 years in 1918 (click to enlarge)
__________

In 1910, we see Georgianna living with her brother Javan at San Francisco Assembly District 38, San Francisco, California:
Javen Knibbs Head Single 59 Maine
Gorgene Knibbs Sister Single 52 Massachusetts
__________

We see the following from 1918, listed under California, San Francisco, World War I Enemy Alien Registration Affidavits:
Georgena Carolyn Knibbs Von Voss
Event Type: Residence
Event Date: 1918
Event Place: San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 03 Sep 1858
Father's Name:James H Knibbs
Mother's Name:Mary Seavey Radcliffe Knibbs
Spouse's Name:Arthur Wilhelm Von Voss

Sources for Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS:

  1. 1910 US Federal Census,
  2. LDS Massachusetts, Births and Christenings, 1639-1915,