Clyde C FOWLER was born 06 May 1901. He married Gertrude E MYERS bef. 1956. He died 24 July 1956 in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA. Gertrude E MYERS was born 11 October 1916 in Canton, Stark County, Ohio, USA. She died 02 November 2011 in Southington, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA.

Other Marriages/Unions for Gertrude E MYERS:
See George Russell SUNDERLAND & Gertrude E MYERS


Notes for Clyde C FOWLER:

Name:
Clyde C Fowler
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 24 Jul 1956
Event Place: Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut
Residence Place: Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut
Gender: Male
Age: 55
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Birth Year (Estimated): 1901
Spouse's Name: GERT
Certificate Number: 12538
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Clyde.

Sources for Clyde C FOWLER:

  1. LDS Connecticut, Death Index, 1949-2001,
  2. Headstone,

Notes for Gertrude E MYERS:

Also known as: Trudie

Gertrude's parents were Irvin B Myers (b.1888) and Clara B Fargo (b.1890). They were married at Chautauqua, New York on 1 August, 1910.
__________

In 1930, Gertrude was living at Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts with her mother and grandmother:
Clara B Myers Head Wid 40 New York
Gertrude E Myers Daur 13 Ohio
Gertrude L Fargo Mother Wid 63 Pennsylvania
George A Chase Boarder 36 Massachusetts
__________

We see Gertrude in 1940, living at Ward 2, Waterbury, Waterbury Town, New Haven, Connecticut with her mother and grandmother:
Clara B Myers Head Wid 50 New York
Gertrude Myers Daur 23 UnM Cashier Newspaper Office Ohio
Gertrude Fargo Mother 73 Wid Pennsylvania
__________

From the Southington Citizen, November 11 to November 12, 2011:
Gertrude "Trudie" (Myers) Fowler Sunderland, 95, of Southington, widow of Clyde C. Fowler and George R. Sunderland, died at her home in Marion, Nov. 2, 2011.
She was born on Oct. 11, 1916, in Canton, Ohio, the daughter of the late Irvin B. and Clara (Fargo) Myers. She came to Waterbury in 1918 where she lived until 1947 at which time she moved to the Cheshire-Marion area. She was a graduate of Saint Margaret's School (now Chase Collegiate School) and Colby-Sawyer College in New London, N.H. She was executive secretary to the president of Waterbury National Bank (now JP Morgan Chase) for 32 years, retiring in 1978. She was a past chairman of the Connecticut Bankers Association Women's Division, a member of both the American Institute of Banking, and the National Professional Secretaries Association. She was a member of the Plantsville Congregational
Church UCC, Plantsville, where she had served as a Deacon.
She is survived by her stepson, Norman R. Sunderland; her sister-in-law, Marion Cawthra; her goddaughter and niece, Dharm Khalsa; her nieces, Sue Geis, Mary-John Laing and Margie Sartori; her nephews, Thomas Woodruff, David Mausolf and Gary Mausolf; her goddaughter, Jennifer Proffitt; Jasmine, her cherished cat; Carol D. Olsen, Leslie Brennan, and many other dear friends.

The funeral was held Nov. 5, 2011, at Plantsville Funeral Home, Plantsville. Burial followed in New Pine Grove Cemetery, Waterbury. Memorial donations may be made to the Plantsville Congregational Church UCC, 109 Church St., Plantsville,
CT 06479; or Friends of Feral Cheshire Cats, P.O. Box 946, Cheshire, CT 06410..

__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Trudie.

Sources for Gertrude E MYERS:

  1. US Social Security Death Index,
  2. Obituary,
  3. 1940 US Federal Census,