Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS was born 08 January 1853 in Penzlin, Mecklenburg, Germany. He married Amelia UNKNOWN bef. 1880. He died 01 March 1928 in San Francisco County, California, USA. Amelia UNKNOWN was born abt. 1850 in Germany. She died 06 December 1912 in San Francisco County, California, USA.

Other Marriages/Unions for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:
See Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS & Georgianna Carolyn KNIBBS


Notes for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:

Also known as: William von Voß



Arthur aged 65 years in 1918 (click to enlarge)
__________

I believe that William's parents immigrated into the USA in about 1850.
__________

We see William in 1880 living in San Francisco City:
William Von Voss Head Mar 28 Coffee Dealer Prussia
Amelia Von Voss Wife Mar 30 Prussia
Henry Urban Boarder UnM 20 Labourer New York
__________

In 1900, we see William living at 520 Lyons Street, San Francisco City:
William Von Voss Head Mar46 Capitalist Germany
Amelia Von Voss Wife Mar 46 Germany
__________

We see from California, San Francisco, World War I Enemy Alien Registration Affidavits, 1918
Arthur Wilhelm Von Voss
Event Type: Residence
Event Date: 1918
Event Place: San Francisco, San Francisco, California, United States
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 08 Jan 1853
Father's Name:Herman Von Voss
Mother's Name:Auguste Von Voss
Spouse's Name:Georgina C Von Voss

At the time, he listed himself as living at 536 Lyon.
__________

Arthur arrived at Baltimore in the United States in 1871 aboard a ship named "Richard". He applied for entry the the US under the name of William Von Voss. His parents were Herman and Auguste von Voss. He applied for Naturalization on 11 Mar 1916.
__________

The San Francisco City Directrory for 1915 lists:
Von Voss Wm (Georgiana) Chauffr 536 Lyon

We know from his Alien Registration forms that he lived at 536 Lyon st.

Sources for Arthur Wilhelm VON VOSS:

  1. LDS - California, San Francisco, World War I Enemy Alien Registration Affidavits, 1918,
  2. Family Search - California Death Index, 1905-1939,
  3. San Francisco City Directory, 1915,
  4. 1880 US Federal Census,
  5. 1900 US Federal Census,

Notes for Amelia UNKNOWN:

Sources for Amelia UNKNOWN:

  1. 1900 US Federal Census,
  2. Family Search - California Death Index, 1905-1939,