John STRETCH was born abt. 1827 in Northwich, Cheshire, England. He married Sarah Anne KNIBBS 04 March 1860 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. He died bet. October and December, 1861 in Northwich District, Cheshire, England. Sarah Anne KNIBBS, daughter of Joseph KNIBBS and Sarah WYATT , was born bef. 23 July 1837 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died bet. January and March, 1907 in Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England.


Children of John STRETCH and Sarah Anne KNIBBS are:
1. Alice Emma STRETCH, b. abt. 01 July 1860

Marriage Notes for John STRETCH\Sarah Anne KNIBBS:


The London Canal
web site has the following from St. Mary's Church Marriage Register, Wolverhampton:

March 4 th. 1860
John Stretch F.A. Wid. Boatman Springfields son of William Stretch deceased
Sarah Ann Knibbs F.A. Spin. Springfields dau.of Joseph Knibbs Boatman
Witnessed by William Thompson and Adelaide Johnson ?

Other Marriages/Unions for John STRETCH:
See John STRETCH & UNKNOWN

Other Marriages/Unions for Sarah Anne KNIBBS:
See Thomas FISHER & Sarah Anne KNIBBS


Notes for John STRETCH:

John was listed as a Fill Age Widower, and Boatman of Spring Fields when he married Sarah in 1860. His father was William Stretch.
__________

In 1861, we can see John, his wife Sarah and daughter Alise living with Sarah's parents in west Bromwich:

Joseph Knibbs Head 60 Boatman Oxford Banbury
Sarah Knibbs Wife 52 Oxford Banbury
James Knibbs Son 25 Boatman Oxford Banbury
John Stretch Visitor 35 Boatman Cheshire Northwich(?)
Sarah Stretch Visitor 24 Oxon Banbury
Alise Stretch Daur 9 mths Cheshire Hasslington(?)

John's place of birth could be Northwich or maybe Middlewich. Northwich, Middlewich and Hasslington are all geographically close to eachother.
__________

We believe that John Stretch is the one who died in Northwich District, Cheshire in q4/1861.

Sources for John STRETCH:

  1. FreeBMD,
  2. 1861 British Census,
  3. GRO England & Wales,
  4. Marriage Record,

Notes for Sarah Anne KNIBBS:




(Click image for larger version).This photograph shows Sarah on the left and either her own mother Sarah on the right, or perhaps her mother-in-law, Phebe Elizabeth Tibbetts. We can't be sure which. Written on the back is "Mother and grandmother of Ben, Tom, Joe, James"
__________

I'm not sure of the reason, but it looks Sarah and two of her siblings were living with their grandmother at the time of the 1841 census retur
WYATT Ann F 60 Independant
KNIBBS Elizabeth F 11
KNIBBS James M 6
KNIBBS Sarah F 3

I'm guessing that Ann Wyatt was their grandmother. They were all living at Burton Dassett, Warwickshire, England.
__________

Sarah was listed as a Full age, Spinster, of Spring Fields when she married John Stretch in 1860.

There is a little confusion surrounding the two marriages of Sarah. There is strong evidence that she married John Stretch in 1860 and then Thomas Fisher in 1862. We can see from the 1861 census that John Stretch was born in Northwich(?), Cheshire, England and we can also see a John Stretch death was registered in Northwich District, Cheshire in 1861. However, on the marriage certificate of Sarah and Thomas Fisher, she was identified as a spinster.

This could of course have been an error by the Registrar.

The other positive facts that indicate Sarah was married to both John Stretch and Thomas Fisher are:
- for both marriages she's identified as Sarah Ann Knibbs, daughter of Joseph Knibbs, boatman
- in 1861 she was living with John Stretch at her parents house (Joseph and Sarah Knibbs)
- in 1871 she was living just doors away from her parents and sister Elizabeth Martin
- in 1861 we see Sarah and John Stretch listed with a daughter Alise born in 1860
- in 1881 we see Sarah and Thomas Fisher with a daughter Alice born in about 1860 and therefore, before she and Thomas married.

Sources for Sarah Anne KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Banbury,
  2. GRO England & Wales,

Notes for Alice Emma STRETCH:

Also known as: Alice Fisher

Alice is the daughter of Sarah Ann Knibbs and her first husband John Stretch.
__________

I believe she married Alfred Walker on 28 aug 1891 in the Runcorn District of Cheshire.

Sources for Alice Emma STRETCH:

  1. 1861 British Census,
  2. 1881 British Census, 1881 British Census as Alice Fisher 
  3. Personal Contact with Kenneth Fisher, Personal Contact with Kenneth Fisher as Alice Fisher 
  4. Family Search - England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975,