Henry KNIBBS, son of Edward KNIBBS and Fanny BERRY , was born bef. 29 March 1839 in London, Middlesex, England. He married Rosannah DIMMICK 04 November 1872 in Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. January and March, 1915 in Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England. Rosannah DIMMICK was born abt. 1854 in Stoke Prior, Worcestershire, England. She died 11 March 1903 in Braunston, Northamptonshire, England.


Children of Henry KNIBBS and Rosannah DIMMICK are:
1. Henry KNIBBS, b. bet. July and September, 1882 See Henry KNIBBS & Avis BAGNALL
2. Thomas Henry KNIBBS, b. bet. April and June, 1874 See Thomas Henry KNIBBS & Rose Florence OWEN
3. Edward KNIBBS, b. 09 April 1876 See Edward KNIBBS & Mary Ann WORRALL
4. Fanny KNIBBS, b. abt. 1877 See John GARNER & Fanny KNIBBS
5. William KNIBBS, b. 24 November 1879 See William KNIBBS & Lily JONES
6. James Arthur KNIBBS, b. 19 March 1885 See James Arthur KNIBBS & Olive STOKES

Marriage Notes for Henry KNIBBS\Rosannah DIMMICK:

Marriage 10 Nov. 1872 at Christ Church, Sparkbrook, parish of Aston, Warwickshire
Henry KNIBBS full age, bachelor, a boatman, of Henley Street son of Edward KNIBBS a boatman
Rosannah DIMMICK full age spinster same address, father William Dimmick, deceased, a boatman.


Notes for Henry KNIBBS:



Henry, third from the left, with his five sons (from left to rigjht) Thomas, Henry, William, Edward and James Arthur. (click to enlarge)
__________

From the PR transcript for Banbury, it appears that Henry was born on a boat on the canal. He died aged 76 years in the district of Daventry, Northamptonshire, England. Henry's age at death matches precisely with the year for which this Henry was born.
__________

We can see Henry in the 1881 census, living at 1 Boat Albion Wharf, Hemel Hempstead, Hertford, England:
Henry Knibbs Head Mar 36 Captain of Boat London Middlesex
Roshannah Knibbs Wife Mar 26 Stoke Prior Worcester
Thomas H Knibbs Son 6 Ratford Warwick
Edward Knibbs Son 4 Braunston Northamptonshire
Fanny Knibbs Daur 3 Braunston Northamptonshire
William Knibbs Son 1 Braunston Northamptonshire
__________

In 1885, his youngest son James Arthur was born aboard the boat Harriet.
__________

In 1891, Harry can be seen living on a canal boat at West Bromwich:
Henry Knibbs Head M 56 Captain of Boat London N.K.
Hannah Knibbs Wife M 39 Staffordshire Stoke
Edward Knibbs Son S 15 Assistant Northamptonshire Braunston
William Knibbs Son 11 Northamptonshire Braunston
Henry Knibbs Son 8 Northamptonshire Braunston
Arthur Knibbs Son 6 Northamptonshire Braunston
__________

We can see Henry and his youngest son Henry in the 1901 census return. They were living on the canal boat "Ebony" in Finsbury, London:
Henry Knibbs Head M 64 Captain of Canal Boat London St Luke
Henry Knibbs Son S 18 Boatman of Canal Boat Warwick Braunston

His wife Rosannah was living with their son Thomas and his family at Water Eaton, Buckinghamshire, England.
__________

In 1911, we see Henry living on the barge "Emily" located at Fellows & Mortons Wharf, Northampton, Northamptonshire:
Henry Knibbs Master 75 Widower Boatman St Lukes Parish London
Arthur Knibbs Son 26 Single Boatman Braunston Northamptonshire
John Carter Mate 30 Single Boatman Shutlanger Northamptonshire

Sources for Henry KNIBBS:

  1. LDS IGI Records,
  2. 1841 British Census,
  3. 1881 British Census,
  4. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  5. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Banbury,
  6. 1891 British Census,
  7. 1901 British Census,
  8. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,

Notes for Rosannah DIMMICK:

Also known as: Rose Hannah

Rosannah may well have been baptised as Hannah, and her surname maybe Dimmock and not Dimmick.
__________

I believe it is her we can see in 1861, living with her parents on a canal boat with an unknown name, somewhere in Middlesex:
William Dimmock Head Mar 50 Boatman Northampton Abthorp
Charlotte Dimmock Wife Mar 45 Working with Boatman Brinklow
George Dimmock Son 18 Working with Boatman Northampton
Sarah Dimmock Daur 14 Worcester Stoke Prior
Rosina Dimmock Daur 6 Worcester Stoke Prior
John Dimmick Son 2 Worcester Stoke Prior
__________

Sadly, she died from Pneumonia aged just 49. her death was registered by her daughter, Fanny Garner.
__________

Our gratitude goes to the members and volunteers at Find A Grave web site for recording the details, in memory of Rosannah.

Sources for Rosannah DIMMICK:

  1. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  2. 1881 British Census, gave loacation 
  3. Personal Contact with Julie Sandra Knibbs, from Death Certificate