Leonard Henry ROWELL was born 18 September 1929 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England. He married Dorothea E NASH bet. July and September, 1951 in Basingstoke District, Hampshire, England. He died 18 May 2012 in Ontario, Canada. Dorothea E NASH, daughter of William Henry Aquilla NASH and Lily May FUTCHER , was born 14 July 1932 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England. She died 19 February 2013 in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys, Wales.


Marriage/Union Events for Leonard Henry ROWELL\Dorothea E NASH:

Marriage Notes for Leonard Henry ROWELL\Dorothea E NASH:

Other Marriages/Unions for Leonard Henry ROWELL:
See Leonard Henry ROWELL & Christa ZILG


Notes for Leonard Henry ROWELL:

Also known as: Len

Len was the son of Henry E Rowell and Amelia Stacey who married at Basingstoke in q1/1926.
__________

I remember that Len worked for British Railways (I think) and drove a strange looking lorry with three wheels at the front, much like the one featured below:



He later joined the British army, transferred to the Canadian army and left England to live in Canada.
__________

Published in the Basingstoke Gazette 24 May, 2012:
LEONARD HENRY ROWELL (Len) 18/09/29 - 18/05/12 Formerly of Grove Rd Basingstoke, passed away peacefully in Ottawa Canada. Husband, Father, Grandfather and Friend, sadly missed by all who knew him. Rest in Peace. GD

Grove Road was where Len's parents lived and where he was brought up.

Sources for Leonard Henry ROWELL:

  1. Living memory of me, Don Knibbs,
  2. FreeBMD,
  3. Obituary,

Notes for Dorothea E NASH:

Also known as: Dorrie

Dorrie and Len lived in Canada until probably the late 1960's when she returned home to England with the children. Len was transferred to a Canadian military base in Germany where he was to complete the remainder of his military service.
__________

Name: Dorothea ROWELL
Date of departure: 3 May 1955
Port of departure: Southampton
Passenger destination port: Quebec, Canada
Passenger destination: Quebec, Canada
Date of Birth: 14 July 1932
Age: 23
Marital status: Married
Sex: Female
Occupation: Aircraft Part Inspectress
Ship: HOMERIC

The following people with the same last name travelled on this voyag
Glenn ROWELL

Dorrie was joining her husband who was already in Canada, serving in the Canadian Army.
__________



A photograph of Dorrie and me taken in 1969 at her house in Main Street, Osgoode, Ontario, Canada. I was serving on HMS Dido which was docked for several days in Montreal, so I used the opportunity to visit Dorrie, Len and their children.

Sources for Dorothea E NASH:

  1. Living memory of me, Don Knibbs,
  2. Personal Contact with Janet Duffin,
  3. Passenger List,