William KNIBBS, son of Thomas KNIBBS and Maria LORD , was born bef. 22 September 1819 in Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England. He married Sarah UNDERHILL 15 January 1854 in Bickenhill, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died bet. April and June, 1888 in Woodstock District, Oxfordshire, England. Sarah UNDERHILL was born 20 December 1821 in Dunington, Gloucestershire, England. She died bef. 12 October 1861.


Marriage Notes for William KNIBBS\Sarah UNDERHILL:

From the Worcestershire Chronicle, Worcester on 25 January, 1854:
Jan 15th at Bickenhill, Mr. W Knibbs, of Yardley, to Mrs. Underhill of Marston-green.

Other Marriages/Unions for William KNIBBS:
See William KNIBBS & Eliza LOCK

Other Marriages/Unions for Sarah UNDERHILL:
See UNKNOWN & Sarah UNDERHILL


Notes for William KNIBBS:

Identified in the 1851 census for Warwickshire as living at Coleshill Heath, Coleshill, Nr. Birmingham, Warwickshire:
John Edwards Head Mar 62 Farmer of 256 Acres Worcester Yardley
Alice Edwards Wife Mar 54 Warwick Wallsall
Ann Gilbert Serv 17 UnM General Servant Warwick Hampton in Arden
William Knibbs Serv UnM 35 Farm Servant Oxford Woodstock
Joseph Collins Serv 36 Farm Servant Warwick Ipsley
William Emmering(?) Serv 14 UnM Farm Servant Warwick Stichford(?)
__________

We can see William and Sarah living in a cottage at Meriden, Warwickshire in 1861:
William Knibbs Head Mar 40 Agricultural Labourer Woodstock Oxfordshire
Sarah Knibbs Wife Mar 46 Dennington Gloucestershire
George Ashprey(?) Lodger UnM 21 Agriculturasl Labourer Watwickshire
__________

I have it from Michael Gadd, an Underhill Family researcher that William Knibbs & Eliza Lock appear on the 1871 Census as Knibs in Sheldon, he is then 57 birthplace not known and she is 45 born at Balsall St. (Balsall Common is not far from Hampton in Arden). The household looks a bit complicated:
Fanny Viner (or Vines) 11 Sheldon
William Knibs 9 Sheldon
Harriet Knibs 6 Sheldon
Clarah Knibs 1 Sheldon
George Knibs Gson 1 Meriden
Roseanah Knibs Gdau 2mo Meriden
(spelling is as it appears on the image - not a transcription).
__________

The 1881 British Census shows William living at the Cottage, Sheldon, Warwickshire, England with his second wife Eliza, Emma and George (two of Eliza's children from her first marriage) Albert, Florry and George VINNS.
Albert is the youngest child of William and Eliza. Florry, I believe from information passed to me by Hilda Knibbs, was an illegitimate daughter of one of the Viner girls, but was brought up by Eliza. I can only assume that George VINNS (surname as given in the census transcription) was another illegitimate child of one of the Viner girls.
William Knibbs Head Mar 63 Ag Lab Balsall Warwick
Eliza Knibbs WifeMar 63 Balsall Warwick
Emma Knibbs Daur UnM 29 Visitor Sheldon, Warwick
George Knibbs Son UnM 25 Ag Lab Sheldon Warwick
Albert Knibbs Son 8 Scholar Sheldon Warwick England
Florry Knibbs Daur 4 Scholar Sheldon Warwick
George Vinns Grandson 11 Scholar Sheldon Warwick

Emma and George are listed as Knibbs so we can assume that they were legally adopted by William as his own.
__________

There remains some confusion over the birth place of William and Eliza. William we believe is from Woodstock in Oxfordshire and Eliza from Hampton in Arden, Warwickshire. The 1901 census confuses things.

Sources for William KNIBBS:

  1. Oxfordshire Parish Register - Woodstock,
  2. 1881 British Census,
  3. Ancestry.com, England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1983 
  4. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  5. 1851 Census for Devon, Warwickshire & Norfolk,
  6. Warwickshire Parish Register - St. Giles, Sheldon,

Notes for Sarah UNDERHILL:

Also known as: Sarah Smith

Given that the Worcestershire Chronicle from 25 January, 1854 reported the wedding at Bickenhill, was between Mr. W Knibbs, of Yardley, and Mrs. Underhill of Marston-green, I am assuming that Sarah had been married before.

Sources for Sarah UNDERHILL:

  1. Personal Contact with Hilda Knibbs,
  2. 1861 British Census,
  3. LDS IGI Records,