George Thomas HALL was born abt. 1876 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Clara KNIBBS 04 March 1905 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He died UNKNOWN. Clara KNIBBS, daughter of Richard KNIBBS and Caroline SUMNER , was born 31 July 1876 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She died UNKNOWN.


Children of George Thomas HALL and Clara KNIBBS are:
1. George HALL, b. 1908
2. Lily HALL, b. 1911

Marriage Notes for George Thomas HALL\Clara KNIBBS:


Notes for George Thomas HALL:

Ive specualted that this is George and Clara in 1911, living at 432 Powell Street, Birmingham:
George Hall Head 34 Mar Edge Tool Trade Birmingham Warwickshire
Clara Hall Wife 34 Mar (3 years) Birmingham Warwickshire
George Hall Son 2 Birmingham Warwickshire
Lily Hall Daur 3 months Birmingham Warwickshire

Sources for George Thomas HALL:

  1. Satchwell.FTW, Date of Import: Nov 4, 2000
  2. Ancestry.co.uk - Birmingham, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1937,
  3. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Clara KNIBBS:

Also known as: Florence

Clara appears in the 1891 census for Birmingham, living at no.1 Park Lane with her cousin, Joseph Wells and his two children. Clara's mother died in 1889 and her father in 1891. We assume Joseph is a cousin on her mother's side of the family.
Joseph Wells,Head,W,39,,Night Soil Man,Employed,Harbourne Worcestershire,
,,,Leah Wells,Dau,S,,11,Scholar,,Birmingham Warwickshire,
,,,Lillie Wells,Dau,S,,8,Scholar,,Birmingham Warwickshire,
,,,Clara Knibbs,Cousin,S,,15,Press Worker,Employed,Birmingham Warwickshire
___________

Clara appears in the 1901 census aged 24, living at 135 Barr St., Birmingham, Warwickshire with her sister Sarah Ashmead and siblings James, Caroline and Mary A Lawley.
Joseph Ashmead, 31, Cycle Polisher, Warwick Birmingham
Sarah Ashmead, 29, Grocer Shopkeeper, Warwick Birmingham
Rose Ashmead, 8, Warwick Birmingham
James Knibbs, 13, adopted son, Warwick Birmingham
Clara Knibbs, 24, boarder, cycle chain maker, Warwick Birmingham
Caroline Knibbs, 16, boarder, Metal Button Presser, Warwick Birmingham
Frederick Lawley 34 boarder, Cycle Fitter, Warwick Birmingham
Mary A Lawley 34 boarder, Cycle Lamp Presser, Warwick, Birmingham

Sources for Clara KNIBBS:

  1. 1881 British Census,
  2. GRO England & Wales, GRO England & Wales gives 3Qtr1876 
  3. Satchwell.FTW, Date of Import: Nov 4, 2000
  4. 1891 Census for Birminham,
  5. 1901 British Census,
  6. Freecen 1891 Cencus, FreeCEN - 1891 Census 

Notes for George HALL:

Sources for George HALL:

  1. 1911 British Census,

Notes for Lily HALL:

Sources for Lily HALL:

  1. 1911 British Census,